Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 162.16 - Investigation; subpoenas; injunctions; court orders(a) Permissible investigations.-- The Attorney General, the secretary or the district attorney may make or cause to be made an investigation of any person as deemed necessary. In conducting such investigation, he may: (1) Require or permit any person to file a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated.(2) Administer oaths or affirmations.(3) Take testimony under oath.(4) Require the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of any books, accounts, papers, records, documents, audits and files relating to any solicitation or any practice subject to this act or the regulations of the department.(6) Conduct private or public hearings.(7) Examine witnesses and receive evidence during any investigation or public or private hearings.(b) Notice.-- Notice of the time and place for the examination of documentary material shall be given by the Attorney General, the secretary or the district attorney at least ten days prior to the date of such examination or taking of testimony.(c) Contents of notice.-- Each notice shall: (1) State the time and place for the taking of testimony or the examination and the name and address of the person to be examined, if known, and if the name is not known, a general description sufficient to identify him or the particular class or group to which he belongs.(2) State the statute thereof, if any, of the alleged violation which is under investigation and state the general subject matter of the investigation.(3) Describe the class or classes of documentary material to be produced thereunder with reasonable specificity, so as fairly to indicate the material demanded.(4) Prescribe a return date within which the documentary material is to be produced.(5) Identify the members of the Office of Attorney General's staff, the secretary's staff or the district attorney's staff to whom such documentary material is to be made available for inspection and copying.(d) Restrictions on notices.-- No such notice shall contain any requirement which would be unreasonable or improper if contained in a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of the Commonwealth.(e) Restriction on materials.--(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any documentary material or other information produced by any person pursuant to this section shall not, unless otherwise ordered by any court of competent jurisdiction for good cause shown, be produced for inspection or copying by or be disclosed to any person other than the authorized representative of the Attorney General, the secretary or the district attorney without the consent of the person who produced such material.(2) Under such reasonable terms and conditions that the Attorney General, the secretary or the district attorney shall prescribe, documentary material in paragraph (1) shall be available for inspection and copying by the person who produced such material or any duly authorized representative of such person. The Attorney General, the secretary or the district attorney or his
* * *