Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 6101 - Applicability and uniformity of title(a) Requirement.--The provisions of this title shall be applicable and uniform throughout this Commonwealth and in all political subdivisions in this Commonwealth, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by the provisions of this title unless expressly authorized.(b) Sanctions.--When a court of competent jurisdiction determines and notifies the department that an ordinance adopted by a local authority is in violation of subsection (a), commencing 40 days following entry of a final order, unless an appeal has been timely filed with a court of record, the following sanctions apply until the local authority repeals or substantially amends the ordinance to remove the language that was found to be in violation of subsection (a):(1) Suspension of unobligated capital expenditures for bridges and highways.(2) Suspension of allocation under the act of June 1, 1956 (1955 P.L.1944, No.655) , referred to as the Liquid Fuels Tax Municipal Allocation Law.(3) Suspension of allocation and apportionment under section 9010(c.1) (relating to disposition and use of tax).(4) Suspension of expenditures from the special fund into which allocations under the act of June 1, 1956 (1955 P.L.1944, No.655), referred to as the Liquid Fuels Tax Municipal Allocation Law, are deposited, unless a contract for the work that is the subject of the expenditure has been fully executed or the moneys have been otherwise obligated.(c) Suspended funds.--Upon notification that the local authority has repealed or substantially amended the ordinance to remove the language that was found to be in violation of subsection (a), the department shall immediately end all sanctions against the local authority and return all suspended funds to the local authority.Amended by P.L. 1473 2012 No. 187, § 7, eff. 12/23/2012. 1976, June 17, P.L. 162, No. 81, § 1, effective July 1, 1977.