Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4902 - Restrictions on use of highways and bridges(a)Restrictions based on condition of highway or bridge.--(1) The Commonwealth and local authorities with respect to highways and bridges under their jurisdictions may prohibit the operation of vehicles and may impose restrictions as to the weight or size of vehicles operated upon a h
* * *
25 feet of each end of a bridge or portion of highway restricted as provided in subsection (a) or (b). In the case of a restriction on a bridge or on a highway which does not begin or end at an intersection with an unrestricted highway, the Commonwealth or local authorities shall also place an advance informational sign at the intersection nearest each end of the restricted bridge or portion of highway which would allow drivers to avoid the restricted bridge or portion of highway. No person shall be convicted of violating subsection (a) or (b) unless the restriction sign designating the restricted bridge or portion of highway to traffic moving in the direction the person was driving was posted as required in this subsection. However, failure to post the restriction sign designating the restricted bridge or portion of highway to traffic moving in the opposite direction or failure to post any advance informational sign shall not constitute a defense to a violation of this section.(f) Actions to be in accordance with department regulations.--All actions taken under authority of this section shall be taken in accordance with department regulations.(f.1) Local ordinances superseded.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, local authorities are prohibited from enacting or enforcing ordinances inconsistent with the provisions contained in this section.(g) Penalty.--(1) Any person operating a vehicle or combination upon a highway or bridge in violation of a prohibition or restriction imposed under subsection (a) is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $75, except that any person convicted of operating a vehicle with a gross weight in excess of a posted weight shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $150 plus $150 for each 500 pounds, or part thereof, in excess of 3,000 pounds over the maximum allowable weight.(2) Any person operating a vehicle or combination in violation of a prohibition or restriction imposed under subsection (b) is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $500.(i) Authority to conduct investigations and audits.--The Commonwealth and local authorities may conduct or cause to be conducted an investigation and audit of a person or entity to determine if there has been a violation of this section, pertinent regulation or agreement. Audits shall be limited to proper usage of letters of local determination and de minimis and minimum use permits. (j) Authority to suspend, revoke or deny permits.--The Commonwealth and local authorities may suspend, revoke or deny a permit and agreement if it is determined by the Commonwealth or a local authority that there has been a violation of this section, pertinent regulation or agreement, notwithstanding any other provision of this section.Amended by P.L. TBD 2022 No. 91, § 1, eff. 9/9/2022.Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 138, § 4, eff. 12/24/2018.Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 115, § 1, eff. 10/24/2018.Amended by P.L. 974 2013 No. 89, § 33, eff. 11/25/2013. 1976, June 17, P.L. 162, No. 81, § 1, effective July 1, 1977. Amended 1980, June 18, P.L. 229, No. 68, § 5, effective in 60 days; 1998, Dec. 21, P.L. 1126, No. 151, § 44, effective in 60 days; 2001, June 22, P.L. 411, No. 33, § 4, effective in 60 days; 2006, May 11, P.L. 161, No. 38, § 1, effective in 60 days [July 10, 2006].