Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4902 - Restrictions on use of highways and bridges(a)Restrictions based on condition of highway or bridge.--(1) The Commonwealth and local authorities with respect to highways and bridges under their jurisdictions may prohibit the operation of vehicles and may impose restrictions as to the weight or size of vehicles operated upon a highway or bridge only when they determine by conducting an engineering and traffic study as provided for in department regulations that the highway or bridge may be damaged or destroyed unless use by vehicles is prohibited or the permissible size or weight of vehicles is reduced. (2) School buses, emergency vehicles and vehicles making local deliveries or pickups may be exempted from restrictions on the use of highways imposed under this subsection. (2.1) Government-owned vehicles, vehicles of local government agency contractors providing material for maintenance and department contractors engaged in or providing material for construction or maintenance shall be exempted from restrictions on the use of highways, except bridges, imposed under this subsection in accordance with department regulations. The following types of documents shall constitute evidence that a vehicle is traveling to or from a site in accordance with this paragraph: (iii) A service order or other document that indicates the address of the site and purpose of the trip.(3) The department may issue a statement of policy, which shall take effect upon publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin, adopting an appropriate methodology to provide letters of local determination that identify particular vehicles, routes or uses as local in nature. (4) The methodology under paragraph (3) may allow for exemptions from 67 Pa. Code Ch. 189 (relating to hauling in excess of posted weight limit) related to the at-risk industry of logging or other forest products experiencing a 20% decline in Statewide employment between March 2002 and March 2011, as determined by the Department of Labor and Industry. (5) The exemptions and related requirements under paragraph (4) may remain in existence only until December 31, 2028. Exemptions for local delivery or pickup may not include traffic
* * *
Actions to be in accordance with department regulations.--All actions taken under authority of this section shall be taken in accordance with department regulations.(f.1) Local ordinances superseded.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, local authorities are prohibited from enacting or enforcing ordinances inconsistent with the provisions contained in this section.(g) Penalty.--(1) Any person operating a vehicle or combination upon a highway or bridge in violation of a prohibition or restriction imposed under subsection (a) is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $75, except that any person convicted of operating a vehicle with a gross weight in excess of a posted weight shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $150 plus $150 for each 500 pounds, or part thereof, in excess of 3,000 pounds over the maximum allowable weight.(2) Any person operating a vehicle or combination in violation of a prohibition or restriction imposed under subsection (b) is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $500.(i) Authority to conduct investigations and audits.--The Commonwealth and local authorities may conduct or cause to be conducted an investigation and audit of a person or entity to determine if there has been a violation of this section, pertinent regulation or agreement. Audits shall be limited to proper usage of letters of local determination and de minimis and minimum use permits. (j) Authority to suspend, revoke or deny permits.--The Commonwealth and local authorities may suspend, revoke or deny a permit and agreement if it is determined by the Commonwealth or a local authority that there has been a violation of this section, pertinent regulation or agreement, notwithstanding any other provision of this section.Amended by P.L. TBD 2022 No. 91, § 1, eff. 9/9/2022.Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 138, § 4, eff. 12/24/2018.Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 115, § 1, eff. 10/24/2018.Amended by P.L. 974 2013 No. 89, § 33, eff. 11/25/2013. 1976, June 17, P.L. 162, No. 81, § 1, effective July 1, 1977. Amended 1980, June 18, P.L. 229, No. 68, § 5, effective in 60 days; 1998, Dec. 21, P.L. 1126, No. 151, § 44, effective in 60 days; 2001, June 22, P.L. 411, No. 33, § 4, effective in 60 days; 2006, May 11, P.L. 161, No. 38, § 1, effective in 60 days [July 10, 2006].