Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4303 - General lighting requirements(a) Head lamps.--Every vehicle, except trailers, operated on a highway shall be equipped with a head lamp system in conformance with regulations of the department. The regulations shall not prohibit a bus from being equipped with devices used to carry pedalcycles on the front of the bus.(b) Rear lighting.--Every vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and license plate light, in conformance with regulations of the department. If a vehicle is equipped with a centrally mounted rear stop light, a decal or overlay may be affixed to the centrally mounted rear stop light if the decal or overlay meets all applicable State and Federal regulations.(c) Turn signals and hazard warning lights.--Every motor vehicle, except motorcycles and pedalcycles, and every trailer operated on a highway shall be equipped with a system of turn signal lights and hazard warning lights in conformance with regulations of the department.(d) Identification, clearance and side marker lights.--Every motor vehicle, trailer and combination operated on a highway shall be equipped with a system of lights which may include retroreflective reflectors, identification, clearance and side marker lights in conformance with regulations of the department.(e) Equipment exempted by regulation.--Antique motor vehicles, animal-drawn vehicles, implements of husbandry, commercial implements of husbandry and special mobile equipment, if operated exclusively between the hours of sunrise and sunset and not during periods of reduced visibility or insufficient illumination, may be exempted from certain lighting equipment requirements of this part by regulations of the department.(f) Off-road lighting.--Off-road lighting lamps may be mounted on the roof or roll bar of a vehicle and shall be covered with an opaque covering that prohibits any light from being emitted when the vehicle is being operated on a highway or trafficway. Any person who illuminates an off-road lighting lamp while the vehicle is being operated on a highway or a trafficway commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $100.(g) Snow plow lamps.--Snow plow lamps shall be installed as follows: (1) Snow plow lamps shall be wired through a double throw switch so that both sets of lights will not operate at the same time.(2) Snow plow lamps shall be aimed so that the high intensity beam does not project to left of extreme left side of vehicle nor higher than center of lamp at a distance of 25 feet in front of vehicle. In no case shall the high intensity portion of the beam be higher than 42 inches above level surface at a distance of 75 feet ahead. The lamps shall be spaced at a distance not less than 20 inches apart and shall be symmetrically located on each side of the vehicle centerline.(3) Fog lamps, if installed on a vehicle equipped with snow plow lamps, may be substituted for snow plow lamps anytime when, due to unfavorable atmospheric conditions, including rain, snow, sleet, hail, fog, smoke or smog, persons or vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible to the operator for a distance of 1,000 feet ahead. Fog lamps that are used in lieu of snow plow lamps shall meet the same aiming requirements as snow plow lamps. 1976, June 17, P.L. 162, No. 81, § 1, effective 7/1/1977. Amended 1987, Nov. 23, P.L. 399, No. 82, § 4, effective in 60 days; 1992, Nov. 24, P.L. 725, No. 109, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1992, Dec. 18, P.L. 1411, No. 174, § 13, effective in 60 days; 1996, Dec. 10, P.L. 925, No. 149, § 7, effective in 60 days; 1998, Dec. 21, P.L. 1126, No. 151, § 39, effective in 60 days.