75 Pa. C.S. § 3542
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 3542 - Right-of-way of pedestrians in crosswalks
(a) General rule.--When traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation, the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection.
(b) Exercise of care by pedestrian.--No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close as to constitute a hazard.
(c) Limitation on vehicles passing.--Whenever any vehicle is stopped at any crosswalk at an intersection or at any marked crosswalk to permit a pedestrian to cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass the stopped vehicle.
(d) Application of section.--Subsection (a) does not apply under the conditions stated in section 3543(b) (relating to pedestrians crossing at other than crosswalks).
(e) Penalties.--The driver of a vehicle who violates subsection (a) commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $50.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3542
1976, June 17, P.L. 162, No. 81, § 1, effective 7/1/1977. Amended 2001, June 25, P.L. 701, No. 68, § 2, effective in 120 days; 2001, June 26, P.L. 734, No. 75, § 6, effective in 60 days.