71 Pa. C.S. § 5905
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 5905 - Duties of the board regarding applications and elections of members and participants
(a) Statement to new members.--As soon as practicable after each member shall have become an active member in the system, the board shall issue to the member notice of any election of class of service membership he may be e
* * *
(2) in case of a member who is not receiving an annuity and has not withdrawn his total accumulated deductions, continue or resume the crediting of statutory interest on his total accumulated deductions during the period his total accumulated deductions remain in the fund; or
(3) in case of a former State employee who is not receiving an annuity from the system and his total accumulated deductions were withdrawn, certify to the former State employee the accumulated deductions as they would have been at the time of his separation had he been a full coverage member together with statutory interest for all periods of subsequent State and school service to the date of repayment. Such amount shall be restored by him and shall be credited with statutory interest as such payments are restored.
(c) Disability annuities.--In every case where the board has received an application duly executed by the member or by a person legally authorized to act in his behalf for a disability annuity based upon the member's physical or mental incapacity for the performance of the job for which he is employed, with or without a supplement for a service-connected disability, taking into account relevant decisions by The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Board, the board shall:
(1) through the medical examiner, have the application and any supporting medical records and other documentation submitted with the application reviewed and on the basis of said review, and the subsequent recommendation by the medical examiner regarding the applicant's medical qualification for a disability annuity along with such other recommendations which he may make with respect to the permanency of disability or the need for subsequent reviews, make a finding of disability and whether or not the disability is service connected or nondisability and in the case of disability establish an effective date of disability and the terms and conditions regarding subsequent reviews;
(2) upon the recommendation of the medical examiner on the basis of a review of subsequent medical reports submitted with an application for continuance of disability, make a finding of continued disability and whether or not the disability continues to be service connected, or a finding of nondisability; and in the case of a finding that the disability is no longer service connected, discontinue any supplemental payments on account of such service connected disability as of the date of the finding; and in the case of a finding of nondisability establish the date of termination of disability and at that time discontinue any annuity payments in excess of an annuity calculated in accordance with section 5702 (relating to maximum single life annuity); and
(3) upon receipt of a written statement from a disability annuitant of his earned income of the previous quarter, adjust the payments of the disability annuity for the following quarter in accordance with the provisions of section 5704(c) (relating to disability annuities).
* * *
(3) the final average salary on which his annuity is based as well as any applicable reduction factors due to age and/or election of an option; and
(4) the total annuity payable under the option elected and the amount and effective date of any future reduction under section 5703 (relating to reduction of annuities on account of social security old-age insurance benefits).
(f.1) Initial payment to participants.--The board shall make the initial payment to a participant who has applied for a distribution within 60 days of the receipt of all information necessary to process the application for a distribution.
(g)Death benefits.--Upon receipt of notification from the head of a department of the death of an active member, a member performing userra leave , a member on leave without pay, an active participant, an inactive participant on leave without pay or a former participant performing userra leave, the board shall advise the designated beneficiary of the benefits to which he is entitled, and shall make the first payment to the beneficiary within 60 days of receipt of certification of death and other necessary data. If no beneficiary designation is in effect at the date of the member's death or no notice has been filed with the board to pay the amount of the benefits to the member's estate, the board is authorized to pay the benefits to the executor, administrator, surviving spouse or next of kin of the deceased member, and payment pursuant to this subsection shall fully discharge the fund from any further liability to make payment of such benefits to any other person. If no beneficiary designation is in effect at the date of a participant's death or no notice has been filed with the board to pay the amount of the benefits to the participant's estate, the board may pay the benefits as established in the plan document, and payment pursuant to this subsection shall fully discharge the trust from any further liability to make payment of such benefits to any other person.
(h) Medical insurance coverage.--Upon receipt of the election by an eligible member to convert his medical, major medical, and hospitalization insurance coverage to the plan for State annuitants, the board shall notify the insurance carrier of such election and shall deduct the appropriate annual charges in equal monthly installments. Such deductions shall be transmitted to the designated fiscal officer of the Commonwealth having jurisdiction over the payment of such group charges on behalf of the annuitant.
* * *