71 Pa. C.S. § 5905
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 5905 - Duties of the board regarding applications and elections of members and participants
(a) Statement to new members.--As soon as practicable after each member shall have become an active member in the system, the board shall issue to the member notice of any election of class of service membership he may be e
* * *
(2) in case of a member who is not receiving an annuity and has not withdrawn his total accumulated deductions, continue or resume the crediting of statutory interest on his total accumulated deductions during the period his total accumulated deductions remain in the fund; or
(3) in case of a former State employee who is not receiving an annuity from the system and his total accumulated deductions were withdrawn, certify to the former State employee the accumulated deductions as they would have been at the time of his separation had he been a full coverage member together with statutory interest for all periods of subsequent State and school service to the date of repayment. Such amount shall be restored by him and shall be credited with statutory interest as such payments are restored.
(c) Disability annuities.--In every case where the board has received an application duly executed by the member or by a person legally authorized to act in his behalf for a disability annuity based upon the member's physical or mental incapacity for the performance of the job for which he is employed, with or without a supplement for a service-connected disability, taking into account relevant decisions by The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Board, the board shall:
(1) through the medical examiner, have the application and any supporting medical records and other documentation submitted with the application reviewed and on the basis of said review, and the subsequent recommendation by the medical examiner regarding the applicant's medical qualification for a disability annuity along with such other recommendations which he may make with respect to the permanency of disability or the need for subsequent reviews, make a finding of disability and whether or not the disability is service connected or nondisability and in the case of disability establish an effective date of disability and the terms and conditions regarding subsequent reviews;
(2) upon the recommendation of the medical examiner on the basis of a review of subsequent medical reports submitted with an application for continuance of disability, make a finding of continued disability and whether or not the disability continues to be service connected, or a finding of nondisability; and in the case of a finding that the disability is no longer service connected, discontinue any supplemental payments on account of such service connected disability as of the date of the finding; and in the case of a finding of nondisability establish the date of termination of disability and at that time discontinue any annuity payments in excess of an annuity calculated in accordance with section 5702 (relating to maximum single life annuity); and
(3) upon receipt of a written statement from a disability annuitant of his earned income of the previous quarter, adjust the payments of the disability annuity for the following quarter in accordance with the provisions of section 5704(c) (relating to disability annuities).
(c.1)Termination of service by a member.--In the case of any member terminating state service who is entitled to an annuity and who is not then a disability annuitant, the board shall advise such member in writing of any benefits from the system to which he may be entitled under the provisions of this part and shall have the member prepare, on or before the date of termination of state service, one of the following three forms, a copy of which shall be given to the member and the original of which shall be filed with the board:
(1) An application for the return of total accumulated deductions;
* * *