7 Pa. C.S. § 6112
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 6112 - Exceptions to license requirements
The following persons shall not be required to be licensed under this chapter in order to conduct the mortgage loan business:
(1) A banking institution or a federally chartered or State-chartered credit union, if the primary regulator of the banking institution or federally chartered or State-chartered credit union supervises the banking institution or federally chartered or State-chartered credit union.
(2) An attorney at law not otherwise engaged in or holding himself or herself out to the public as being engaged in the mortgage loan business who acts as a mortgage broker or a mortgage originator in negotiating or placing a mortgage loan in the normal course of legal practice. The exception under this paragraph shall not apply if the attorney is compensated by any of the following:
(i) A mortgage broker.
(ii) A mortgage lender.
(iii) [Deleted by 2022 Amendment.]
(iv) A person excepted from licensure under this section.
(v) A mortgage originator.
(v.1)A mortgage servicer.
(vi)An agent of a person listed in subparagraphs (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) [and (v)], (v) and (v.1).
(3)A person who originates, services or negotiates less than four mortgage loans in a calendar year, unless determined to be engaged in the mortgage loan business by the department.
(4) Any agency or instrumentality of the Federal Government or a corporation otherwise created by an act of the United States Congress, including the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Veterans' Administration, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation and the Federal Housing Administration. To qualify for the exception under this paragraph, the agency or instrumentality must ensure employees required to be licensed as mortgage originators have completed the requirements under section 6131.1 (relating to prelicensing and continuing education), have obtained the required mortgage originator license and:
(i) in the same manner as a mortgage lender, obtain and maintain bond coverage for mortgage originators consistent with section 6131(c)(5) (relating to application for license) and file an annual report consistent with section 6135(a)(3) (relating to licensee requirements); or
(ii) annually, in a form acceptable to the department, demonstrate to the department that all of the mortgage originators employed by the agency or instrumentality have obtained and maintained the bond coverage required by section 6131(f)(4).
(5) Any agency or instrumentality of a state or local government, the District of Columbia or any territory of the United States, including the Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency and other government housing finance agencies. To qualify for the exception under this paragraph, the agency or instrumentality must ensure employees required to be licensed as mortgage originators have completed the requirements under section 6131.1, have obtained the required mortgage originator license and:
(i) in the same manner as a mortgage lender, obtain and maintain bond coverage for mortgage originators consistent with section 6131(c)(5) and file an annual report consistent with section 6135(a)(3); or
(ii) annually, in a form acceptable to the department, demonstrate to the department that all of the mortgage originators employed by the agency or instrumentality have obtained and maintained the bond coverage required by section 6131(f)(4).
(6) Consumer discount companies, except that a consumer discount company that acts as a mortgage broker, mortgage lender or mortgage servicer , shall be subject to the provisions of Subchapter C (relating to mortgage loan business restrictions and requirements) and sections 6131(c)(2), (3) and (5), 6135, 6138 (relating to authority of department) and 6140(b) (relating to penalties). Employees or individuals under the direct supervision and control of licensees under the act of April 8, 1937 ( P.L. 262, No.66), known as the Consumer Discount Company Act, that act as mortgage originators shall be subject to the licensing requirements of this chapter. Consumer discount companies that employ or directly supervise and control mortgage originators shall be subject to the same requirements as mortgage lenders in regard to the employment and supervision of mortgage originators.
(7) Affiliates of banking institutions and subsidiaries and affiliates of federally chartered or State-chartered credit unions. The exception under this paragraph does not apply to consumer discount companies. Notwithstanding the exception under this paragraph, subsidiaries and affiliates of federally chartered or State-chartered credit unions and affiliates of banking institutions shall:
(i) be subject to the provisions of sections 6121(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (13) and (14) (relating to general requirements), 6122(a) and (b) (relating to powers conferred on certain licensees engaged in the mortgage loan business), 6123(a) (relating to mortgage loan business prohibitions), 6124 (relating to prohibited clauses in mortgage loan documents), 6125 (relating to mortgage lending authority), 6126 (relating to requirements as to open-end loans), 6135(a)(2), (3) and (4), (b) and (c), 6138 and 6140(b);
(ii) deliver as required to the department annually copies of financial reports made to all supervisory agencies;
(iii) be registered with the department;
(iv) in the same manner as a mortgage lender, obtain and maintain bond coverage for mortgage originators consistent with section 6131(c)(5); and
(v) ensure employees required to be licensed as mortgage originators have completed the requirements under section 6131.1 and have obtained the required mortgage originator license.
* * *