66 Pa. C.S. § 2812
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 2812 - Approval of transition bonds
(a) Qualified rate orders.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commission is authorized to issue qualified rate orders in accordance with the provisions of this subsection to facilitate the recovery or financing of qualified transition expenses of an electric utility or assignee.
* * *
(2) A sale or transfer of the intangible transition property in writing has been executed and delivered to the assignee.
(f) Actions with respect to intangible transition charges.--
(1) Nothing in this chapter shall entitle any person to bring an action against a retail electric customer for nonpayment of intangible transition charges, other than the electric utility, its successor or any other entity which provides electric service to a person that was a customer of an electric utility located within the certificated territory of the electric utility on the effective date of this chapter or that became a customer of electric services within such territory after the effective date of this chapter and is still located within such territory.
(2) The commission has exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of the obligations to impose and collect intangible transition charges of an electric utility, its successor or any other entity which provides electric service to a person that was a customer of an electric utility located within the certificated territory of the electric utility on the effective date of this chapter or that became a customer of electric services within such territory after the effective date of this chapter and is still located within such territory.
(g) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Assignee." An entity, including a corporation, public authority, trust or financing vehicle, to which an electric utility assigns, sells or transfers other than as security all or a portion of its interest in or right to intangible transition property. The term includes an entity, including a corporation, public authority, trust or financing vehicle to which a direct assignee of an electric utility may assign, sell or transfer other than as security its interest in or right to intangible transition property.
"Financing party." A holder of transition bonds, including trustees, collateral agents and other entities acting for the benefit of such a holder.
"Intangible transition charges." The amounts authorized to be imposed on all customer bills and collected, through a nonbypassable mechanism by the electric utility or its successor or by any other entity which provides electric service to a person that was a customer of an electric utility located within the certificated territory of the electric utility on the effective date of this chapter or that, after this effective date of this chapter, became a customer of electric services within such territory and is still located within such territory, to recover qualified transition expenses pursuant to a qualified rate order. The amounts shall be allocated to customer classes in a manner that does not shift interclass or intraclass costs and maintains consistency with
* * *