Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 709 - Public notice(a) Meetings.--An agency shall give public notice of its first regular meeting of each calendar or fiscal year not less than three days in advance of the meeting and shall give public notice of the schedule of its remaining regular meetings. An agency shall give public notice of each special meeting or each rescheduled regular or special meeting at least 24 hours in advance of the time of the convening of the meeting specified in the notice. Public notice is not required in the case of an emergency meeting or a conference. Professional licensing boards within the Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs of the Department of State of the Commonwealth shall include in the public notice each matter involving a proposal to revoke, suspend or restrict a license.(b) Notice.--With respect to any provision of this chapter that requires public notice to be given by a certain date, the agency, to satisfy its legal obligation, must give the notice in time to allow it to be published or circulated within the political subdivision where the principal office of the agency is located or the meeting will occur before the date of the specified meeting.(c) Copies.--In addition to the public notice required by this section, the agency holding a meeting shall supply, upon request, copies of the public notice thereof to any newspaper of general circulation in the political subdivision in which the meeting will be held, to any radio or television station which regularly broadcasts into the political subdivision and to any interested parties if the newspaper, station or party provides the agency with a stamped, self-addressed envelope prior to the meeting.(c.1) Notification of agency business to be considered.--(1) In addition to any public notice required under this section, an agency shall provide the following notification of agency business to be considered at a meeting as follows: (i) If the agency has a publicly accessible internet website, the agency shall post the agenda, which includes a listing of each matter of agency business that will be or may be the subject of deliberation or official action at the meeting, on the website no later than 24 hours in advance of the time of the convening of the meeting.(ii) The agency shall post the agenda, which includes a listing of each matter of agency business that will be or may be the subject of deliberation or official action at the meeting, at the location of the meeting and at the principal office of the agency.(iii) The agency shall make available to individuals in attendance at the meeting copies of the agenda, which include a listing of each matter of agency business that will be or may be the subject of deliberation or official action at the meeting.(2) This subsection shall not apply to a conference or a working session under section 707 (relating to exceptions to open meetings) or an executive session under section 708 (relating to executive sessions).(d) Meetings of General Assembly in Capitol Complex.--Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, in case of sessions of the General Assembly, all meetings of legislative committees held within the Capitol Complex where bills are considered, including conference committees, all legislative hearings held within the Capitol Complex where testimony is taken and all meetings of legislative commissions held within the Capitol Complex, the requirement for public notice thereof shall be complied with if, not later than the preceding day:(1) The supervisor of the newsroom of the state capitol building in harrisburg is supplied for distribution to the members of the Pennsylvania legislative correspondents association with a minimum of 30 copies of the notice of the date, time and place of each session, meeting or hearing or the notice is provided via electronic means to an email address designated by the Pennsylvania legislative correspondents association.(2) There is a posting of the copy of the notice at public places within the main capitol building designated by the secretary of the senate and the chief clerk of the house of representatives or the notice is posted on the publicly accessible internet website of the general assembly.(e) Announcement.--Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, committees may be called into session in accordance with the provisions of the Rules of the Senate or the House of Representatives and an announcement by the presiding officer of the Senate or the House of Representatives. The announcement shall be made in open session of the Senate or the House of Representatives.Amended by P.L. TBD 2021 No. 65, § 1, eff. 8/29/2021.1998, Oct. 15, P.L. 729, No. 93, § 1, effective in 60 days.