57 Pa. C.S. § 305
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 305 - [See Note] Requirements for certain notarial acts
(a) Acknowledgments.--A notarial officer who takes an acknowledgment of a record shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of theindividual, all of the following:
(1) The individual appearing before the officer and making the acknowledgment has the identity claimed.
(2) The signature on the record is the signature of the individual.
(b)Verifications.--A notarial officer who takes a verification of a statement on oath or affirmation shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, all of the following:
(1) The individual appearing before the officer and making the verification has the identity claimed.
(2) The signature on the statement verified is the signature of the individual.
(c) Signatures.--A notarial officer who witnesses or attests to a signature shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, all of the following:
(1) The individual appearing before the officer and signing the record has the identity claimed.
(2) The signature on the record is the signature of the individual.
(d) Copies.--A notarial officer who certifies or attests a copy of a record or an item which was copied shall determine that the copy is a complete and accurate transcription or reproduction of the record or item.
(e)Negotiable instruments.--A notarial officer who makes or notes a protest of a negotiable instrument shall determine the matters set forth in 13 Pa.C.S. § 3505(b) (relating to evidence of dishonor).
57 Pa.C.S. § 305
Added by P.L. 609 2013 No. 73, § 2, eff. 180 days after publication of notice of approval of courses under 57 Pa.C.S. § 322(b) and (c).