53 Pa. C.S. § 5707
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5707 - Budget and assessments
(a)Budgetsubmission.--
(1) The authority shall prepare and, through the Governor, submit annually to the General Assembly a proposed budget consistent with Article VI of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929, consisting of the amounts necessary to be appropriated by the General Assembly out of the funds established under section 5708 (relating to funds) necessary for the administration and enforcement of this chapter for the fiscal year beginning July 1 of the following year. The authority shall be afforded an opportunity to appear before the Governor and the Appropriations Committee of the Senate and the Appropriations Committee of the House of Representatives regarding its proposed budget. Except as provided in section 5710 (relating to fees), the authority's proposed budget shall include a proposed fee schedule.
(2) The authority's proposed budget shall include an estimate of the amount of its expenditures necessary to meet its obligation to administer and enforce this chapter. The authority shall subtract from the expenditure estimate:
(i) The estimated fees to be collected under section 5710 during the fiscal year.
(ii) Money deposited into the regulatory fund as payment for assessments, fees or penalties and any other moneys collected pursuant to this chapter, but not allocated during a prior fiscal year. Unallocated assessment revenue from a prior fiscal year shall be applied to reduce the portion of the total assessment applicable to the utility group from which the unallocated assessment originated.
(iii) Money budgeted for disbursement from themedallion fund, if any, as part of the authority's estimated budget.
(3) The remainder so determined, herein called the total assessment, shall be allocated to, and be paid by, the utility groups identified in subsection (c) in the manner prescribed.
(4) If the authority's budget is not approved by March 30, the authority may assess the utility groups on the basis of the last approved operating budget. At the time the budget is approved, the authority shall make any necessary adjustments in the assessments to reflect the approved budget. If, subsequent to the approval of the budget, the authority determines that a supplemental budget is needed, the authority shall submit its request for that supplemental budget simultaneously to the Governor and the chairman of the Appropriations Committee of the Senate and the chairman of the Appropriations Committee of the House of Representatives.
* * *