53 Pa. C.S. § 5607
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5607 - Purposes and powers
(a) Scope of projects permitted.--Every authority incorporated under this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic and shall be for the purposes of financing working capital; acquiring, holding, constructing, financing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning or leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects of the following kind and character and providing financing for insurance reserves:
* * *
If the property connected or to be connected with the sewer system of the authority is not equipped with a water meter, the authority may install a meter at its own cost and expense. If the property is supplied with water from the facilities of a public water supply agency, the authority shall not install a meter without the consent and approval of the public water supply agency.
(C) Tapping fee. A tapping fee shall not exceed an amount based upon some or all of the following parts which shall be separately set forth in the resolution adopted by the authority to establish these fees. In lieu of payment of this fee, an authority may require the construction and dedication of only such capacity, distribution-collection or special purpose facilities necessary to supply service to the property owner or owners.
(I) Capacity part. The capacity part shall not exceed an amount that is based upon the cost of capacity-related facilities, including, but not limited to, source of supply, treatment, pumping, transmission, trunk, interceptor and outfall mains, storage, sludge treatment or disposal, interconnection or other general system facilities. Except as specifically provided in this paragraph, such facilities may include only those that provide existing service. The cost of capacity-related facilities, excluding facilities contributed to the authority by any person, government or agency, or portions of facilities paid for with contributions or grants other than tapping fees, shall
* * *
increase such tapping fee by an amount calculated by multiplying the tapping fee by the weighted average interest rate on the debt related to such facilities applicable for the period since the fee was initially established or the last increase of the tapping fee for such facilities. The capacity part of the tapping fee per unit of design capacity of said facilities required by the new customer shall not exceed the total cost of the facilities as described herein divided by the system design capacity of all such facilities. Where the cost of facilities to be constructed or acquired in the future are included in the calculation of the capacity part as permitted herein, the total cost of the facilities shall be divided by the system design capacity plus the additional capacity to be provided by the facilities to be constructed or acquired in the future. An authority may allocate its capacity-related facilities to different sections or districts of its system and may impose additional capacity-related tapping fees on specific groups of existing customers such as commercial and industrial customers in conjunction with additional capacity requirements of those customers. The cost of facilities to be constructed or acquired in the future that will increase the system design capacity may be included in the calculation of the capacity part, subject to the provisions of clause (VI). The cost of such facilities shall not exceed their reasonable estimated cost set forth in a
* * *
than annually and without updating the historical cost of or subtracting the outstanding debt related to such facilities, increase such tapping fee by an amount calculated by multiplying the tapping fee by the weighted average interest rate on the debt related to such facilities applicable for the period since the fee was initially established or the last increase of the tapping fee for such facilities. The distribution or collection part of the tapping fee per unit of design capacity of said facilities required by the new customer shall not exceed the cost of the facilities divided by the design capacity. An authority may allocate its distribution- related or collection-related facilities to different sections or districts of its system and may impose additional distribution-related or collection- related tapping fees on specific groups of existing customers such as commercial and industrial customers in conjunction with additional capacity requirements of those customers.
(III) Special purpose part. A part for special purpose facilities shall be applicable only to a particular group of customers or for serving a particular purpose or a specific area based upon the cost of the facilities, including, but not limited to, booster pump stations, fire service facilities, water or sewer mains, pumping stations and industrial wastewater treatment facilities. Such facilities may include only those that provide existing service. The cost of special purpose facilities,
* * *
of the system and based upon its original design as modified by those regulatory agencies having jurisdiction over these facilities. Additionally, for separate fire service customers, the permitted or rated capacity of fire service facilities may be expressed in peak flows. The units of measurement used to express design capacity shall be the same units of measurement used to express the system design capacity. Except as otherwise provided for special purpose facilities, design capacity may not be expressed in terms of equivalent dwelling units.
"Outstanding debt." The principal amount outstanding of any bonds, notes, loans or other form of indebtedness used to finance or refinance facilities included in the tapping fee.
"Service line." A water or sewer line that directly connects a single building or structure to a distribution or collection facility.
"System design capacity." The design capacity of the system for which the tapping fee is being calculated which represents the total design capacity of the treatment facility or water sources.
(ii) Every authority charging a tapping, customer facilities or connection fee shall do so only pursuant to a resolution adopted at a public meeting of the authority. The authority shall have available for public inspection a detailed itemization of all calculations, clearly showing the maximum fees allowable for each part of the tapping fee and the manner in which the fees were determined, which shall be made a part of any
* * *