53 Pa. C.S. § 5607
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5607 - Purposes and powers
(a) Scope of projects permitted.--Every authority incorporated under this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic and shall be for the purposes of financing working capital; acquiring, holding, constructing, financing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning or leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects of the following kind and character and providing financing for insurance reserves:
* * *
(18) Storm water planning, management and implementation as defined in the articles of incorporation by the governing body. Authorities, existing as of the effective date of this paragraph, already operating storm water controls as part of a combined sewer system, sanitary sewer system or flood control project may continue to operate those projects.
(b) Limitations.--This section is subject to the following limitations:
(1) An authority created by a school district or school districts shall have the power only to acquire, hold, construct, improve, maintain, operate and lease public school buildings and other school projects acquired, constructed or improved for public school purposes.
(2) The purpose and intent of this chapter being to benefit the people of the Commonwealth by, among other things, increasing their commerce, health, safety and prosperity and not to unnecessarily burden or interfere with existing business by the establishment of competitive enterprises; none of the powers granted by this chapter shall be exercised in the construction, financing, improvement, maintenance, extension or operation of any project or projects or providing financing for insurance reserves which in whole or in part shall duplicate or compete with existing enterprises serving substantially the same purposes. This limitation shall not apply to the exercise of the powers granted under this section:
(i) for facilities and equipment for the collection, removal or disposal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other refuse materials by incineration, landfill or other methods if each municipality organizing or intending to use the facilities of an authority having such powers shall declare by resolution or ordinance that it is desirable for the health and safety of the people of such municipality that it use the facilities of the authority and state if any contract between such municipality and any other person, firm or corporation for the collection, removal or disposal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other refuse material has by its terms expired or is
* * *
(4) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of the authority, and to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.
(5) To acquire by purchase, lease or otherwise and to construct, improve, maintain, repair and operate projects.
(6) To finance projects by making loans, which may be evidenced by and secured as may be provided in loan agreements, mortgages, security agreements or any other contracts, instruments or agreements, which contracts, instruments or agreements may contain such provisions as the authority shall deem necessary or desirable for the security or protection of the authority or its bondholders.
(7) To make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs.
(8) To appoint officers, agents, employees and servants, to prescribe their duties and to fix their compensation.
(9) To fix, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges in the area served by its facilities at reasonable and uniform rates to be determined exclusively by it for the purpose of providing for the payment of the expenses of the authority, the construction, improvement, repair, maintenance and operation of its facilities and properties and, in the case of an authority created for the purpose of making business improvements or providing administrative services, a charge for such services which is to be based on actual benefits and which may be measured on, among other things, gross sales or gross or net profits, the
* * *
"Design capacity." For residential customers, the permitted or rated capacity of facilities expressed in million gallons per day. For nonresidential customers, design capacity may also be expressed in pounds of BOD5 per day, pounds of suspended solids per day or any other capacity-defining parameter that is separately and specifically set forth in the permit governing the operation of the system and based upon its original design as modified by those regulatory agencies having jurisdiction over these facilities. Additionally, for separate fire service customers, the permitted or rated capacity of fire service facilities may be expressed in peak flows. The units of measurement used to express design capacity shall be the same units of measurement used to express the system design capacity. Except as otherwise provided for special purpose facilities, design capacity may not be expressed in terms of equivalent dwelling units.
"Outstanding debt." The principal amount outstanding of any bonds, notes, loans or other form of indebtedness used to finance or refinance facilities included in the tapping fee.
"Service line." A water or sewer line that directly connects a single building or structure to a distribution or collection facility.
"System design capacity." The design capacity of the system for which the tapping fee is being calculated which represents the total design capacity of the treatment facility or water sources.
(ii) Every authority charging a tapping, customer facilities or connection fee shall do so only pursuant to a resolution adopted at a public meeting of the authority. The authority shall have available for public inspection a detailed itemization of all calculations, clearly showing the maximum fees allowable for each part of the tapping fee and the manner in which the fees were determined, which shall be made a part of any resolution imposing such fees. A tapping, customer facilities or connection fee may be revised and imposed upon those who subsequently connect to the system, subject to the provisions and limitations of the act.
(iii) No authority shall have the power to impose a connection fee, customer facilities fee, tapping fee or similar fee except as provided specifically under this section.
* * *