53 Pa. C.S. § 5607
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5607 - Purposes and powers
(a) Scope of projects permitted.--Every authority incorporated under this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic and shall be for the purposes of financing working capital; acquiring, holding, constructing, financing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning or leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects of the following kind and character and providing financing for insurance reserves:
(1) Equipment to be leased by an authority to the municipality or municipalities that organized it or to any municipality or school district located wholly or partially within the boundaries of the municipality or municipalities that organized it.
(2) Buildings to be devoted wholly or partially for public uses, including public school buildings, and facilities for the conduct of judicial proceedings and for revenue-producing purposes.
(3) Transportation, marketing, shopping, terminals, bridges, tunnels, flood control projects, highways, parkways, traffic distribution centers, parking spaces, airports and all facilities necessary or incident thereto.
(4) Parks, recreation grounds and facilities.
(5) Sewers, sewer systems or parts thereof.
(6) Sewage treatment works, including works for treating and disposing of industrial waste.
(7) Facilities and equipment for the collection, removal or disposal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other refuse materials by incineration, landfill or other methods.
(8) Steam heating plants and distribution systems.
(9) Incinerator plants.
(10) Waterworks, water supply works, water distribution systems.
* * *
(18) Storm water planning, management and implementation as defined in the articles of incorporation by the governing body. Authorities, existing as of the effective date of this paragraph, already operating storm water controls as part of a combined sewer system, sanitary sewer system or flood control project may continue to operate those projects.
(b) Limitations.--This section is subject to the following limitations:
(1) An authority created by a school district or school districts shall have the power only to acquire, hold, construct, improve, maintain, operate and lease public school buildings and other school projects acquired, constructed or improved for public school purposes.
(2) The purpose and intent of this chapter being to benefit the people of the Commonwealth by, among other things, increasing their commerce, health, safety and prosperity and not to unnecessarily burden or interfere with existing business by the establishment of competitive enterprises; none of the powers granted by this chapter shall be exercised in the construction, financing, improvement, maintenance, extension or operation of any project or projects or providing financing for insurance reserves which in whole or in part shall duplicate or compete with existing enterprises serving substantially the same purposes. This limitation shall not apply to the exercise of the powers granted under this section:
(i) for facilities and equipment for the collection, removal or disposal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other refuse materials by incineration, landfill or other methods if each municipality organizing or intending to use the facilities of an authority having such powers shall declare by resolution or ordinance that it is desirable for the health and safety of the people of such municipality that it use the
* * *
provides or installs the water meter. If the property connected or to be connected with the sewer system of the authority is not equipped with a water meter, the authority may install a meter at its own cost and expense. If the property is supplied with water from the facilities of a public water supply agency, the authority shall not install a meter without the consent and approval of the public water supply agency.
(C) Tapping fee. A tapping fee shall not exceed an amount based upon some or all of the following parts which shall be separately set forth in the resolution adopted by the authority to establish these fees. In lieu of payment of this fee, an authority may require the construction and dedication of only such capacity, distribution-collection or special purpose facilities necessary to supply service to the property owner or owners.
(I) Capacity part. The capacity part shall not exceed an amount that is based upon the cost of capacity-related facilities, including, but not limited to, source of supply, treatment, pumping, transmission, trunk, interceptor and outfall mains, storage, sludge treatment or disposal, interconnection or other general system facilities. Except as specifically provided in this paragraph, such facilities may include only those that provide existing service. The cost of capacity-related facilities, excluding facilities contributed to the authority by any person, government or agency, or portions of facilities paid for with contributions or grants other than tapping fees, shall be based upon their historical cost trended to current cost using published cost indexes or upon the historical cost plus interest and other financing fees paid on debt financing such facilities. To the extent that historical cost is not ascertainable, tapping fees may be based upon an engineer's reasonable written estimate of current replacement cost. Such written estimate shall be based upon and include an itemized listing of those components of the actual facilities for which
* * *
(e) entered into a contract obligating the authority to purchase or acquire facilities owned by another;
(f) prepared an engineering feasibility study specifically related to the facilities, which study recommends the construction of the facilities within a five-year period;
(g) entered into a contract for the design or construction of the facilities or adopted a budget which includes the use of in-house resources for the design or construction of the facilities.
(II) Distribution or collection part. The distribution or collection part may not exceed an amount based upon the cost of distribution or collection facilities required to provide service, such as mains, hydrants and pumping stations. Facilities may only include those that provide existing service. The cost of distribution or collections facilities, excluding facilities contributed to the authority by any person, government or agency, or portions of facilities paid for with contributions or grants other than tapping fees, shall be based upon historical cost trended to current cost using published cost indexes or upon the historical cost plus interest and other financing fees paid on debt financing such facilities. To the extent that historical cost is not ascertainable, tapping fees may be based upon an engineer's reasonable written estimate of replacement cost. Such written estimate shall be based upon and include an itemized listing of those components of the actual facilities for which historical cost is not ascertainable. Outstanding debt related to the facilities shall be
* * *
by the design capacity. An authority may allocate its distribution- related or collection-related facilities to different sections or districts of its system and may impose additional distribution-related or collection- related tapping fees on specific groups of existing customers such as commercial and industrial customers in conjunction with additional capacity requirements of those customers.
(III) Special purpose part. A part for special purpose facilities shall be applicable only to a particular group of customers or for serving a particular purpose or a specific area based upon the cost of the facilities, including, but not limited to, booster pump stations, fire service facilities, water or sewer mains, pumping stations and industrial wastewater treatment facilities. Such facilities may include only those that provide existing service. The cost of special purpose facilities, excluding facilities contributed to the authority by any person, government or agency, or portions of facilities paid for with contributions or grants other than tapping fees, shall be based upon historical cost trended to current cost using published cost indexes or upon the historical cost plus interest and other financing fees paid on debt financing such facilities. To the extent that historical cost is not ascertainable, tapping fees may be based upon an engineer's reasonable written estimate of current replacement cost. Such written estimate shall be based upon and include an itemized
* * *
of the special purpose part. An authority may allocate its special purpose facilities to different sections or districts of its system and may impose additional special purpose tapping fees on specific groups of existing customers such as commercial and industrial customers in conjunction with additional capacity requirements of those customers.
(IV) Reimbursement part. The reimbursement part shall only be applicable to the users of certain specific facilities when a fee required to be collected from such users will be reimbursed to the person at whose expense the facilities were constructed as set forth in a written agreement between the authority and such person at whose expense such facilities were constructed.
(V) Calculation of tapping fee.
(a) In arriving at the cost to be included in the tapping fee, the same cost shall not be included in more than one part of the tapping fee.
(b) No tapping fee may be based upon or include the cost of expanding, replacing, updating or upgrading facilities serving only existing customers in order to meet stricter efficiency, environmental, regulatory or safety standards or to provide better service to or meet the needs of existing customers.
(c) The cost used in calculating tapping fees shall not include maintenance and operation expenses.
* * *
be included in the cost of facilities used to calculate tapping fees unless these costs or expenses result in an increase in system design capacity.
(e) Except as otherwise provided for the calculation of a special purpose part, the design capacity required by a new residential customer used in calculating sewer or water tapping fees shall not exceed an amount established by multiplying 65 gallons per capita per day for water capacity, 90 gallons per capita per day for sewer capacity times the average number of persons per household as established by the most recent census data provided by the United States Census Bureau. If an authority service area is entirely within a municipal boundary for which there is corresponding census data specifying the average number of persons per household, issued by the United States Census Bureau, the average shall be used. If an authority service area is not entirely within a municipal boundary but is entirely within a county or other geographic area within Pennsylvania for which the United States Census Bureau has provided the average number of persons per household, then that average for the county or geographic area shall be used. If an authority service area is not entirely within a municipal, county or other geographic area within Pennsylvania for which the United States Census Bureau has calculated an average number of persons per household, then the Pennsylvania average number of persons per household shall be used as published by
* * *