53 Pa. C.S. § 5607
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5607 - Purposes and powers
(a) Scope of projects permitted.--Every authority incorporated under this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic and shall be for the purposes of financing working capital; acquiring, holding, constructing, financing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning or leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects of the following kind and character and providing financing for insurance reserves:
* * *
(b) Limitations.--This section is subject to the following limitations:
(1) An authority created by a school district or school districts shall have the power only to acquire, hold, construct, improve, maintain, operate and lease public school buildings and other school projects acquired, constructed or improved for public school purposes.
(2) The purpose and intent of this chapter being to benefit the people of the Commonwealth by, among other things, increasing their commerce, health, safety and prosperity and not to unnecessarily burden or interfere with existing business by the establishment of competitive enterprises; none of the powers granted by this chapter shall be exercised in the construction, financing, improvement, maintenance, extension or operation of any project or projects or providing financing for insurance reserves which in whole or in part shall duplicate or compete with existing enterprises serving substantially the same purposes. This limitation shall not apply to the exercise of the powers granted under this section:
(i) for facilities and equipment for the collection, removal or disposal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other refuse materials by incineration, landfill or other methods if each municipality organizing or intending to use the facilities of an authority having such powers shall declare by resolution or ordinance that it is desirable for the health and safety of the people of such municipality that it use the facilities of the authority and state if any contract between such municipality and any other person, firm or corporation for the collection, removal or disposal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other refuse material has by its terms expired or is terminable at the option of the municipality or will expire within six months from the date such ordinance becomes effective;
(ii) for industrial development projects if the authority does not develop industrial projects which will compete with existing industries;
* * *
(c) Effect of specificity.--The municipality or municipalities organizing such an authority may, in the resolution or ordinance signifying their intention so to do or from time to time by subsequent resolution or ordinance, specify the project or projects to be undertaken by the authority, and no other projects shall be undertaken by the authority than those so specified. If the municipal authorities organizing an authority fail to specify the project or projects to be undertaken, then the authority shall be deemed to have all the powers granted by this chapter.
(d) Powers.--Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers:
(1) To have existence for a term of 50 years and for such further period or periods as may be provided in articles of amendment approved under section 5605(e) (relating to amendment of articles).
(2) To sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, complain and defend in all courts.
(3) To adopt, use and alter at will a corporate seal.
(4) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of the authority, and to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.
(5) To acquire by purchase, lease or otherwise and to construct, improve, maintain, repair and operate projects.
* * *
issue notes, bonds and other evidences of indebtedness and obligations jointly with that authority. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing, no authority shall borrow money on obligations to be paid primarily out of lease rentals or other current revenues other than charges made to the public for the use of the capital projects financed if the net debt of the lessee municipality or municipalities shall exceed any limit provided by any law of the Commonwealth.
(13) To make contracts of every name and nature and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of its business.
(14) Without limitation of the foregoing, to borrow money and accept grants from and to enter into contracts, leases or other transactions with any Federal agency, the Commonwealth or a municipality, school district, corporation or authority.
(15) To have the power of eminent domain.
(16) To pledge, hypothecate or otherwise encumber all or any of the revenues or receipts of the authority as security for all or any of the obligations of the authority.
(17) To do all acts and things necessary or convenient for the promotion of its business and the general welfare of the authority to carry out the powers granted to it by this chapter or other law, including, but not limited to, the adoption of reasonable rules and regulations that apply to water and sewer lines located on a property owned or leased by a customer and to refer for prosecution as a summary offense any violation dealing
* * *
may not exceed 60% of the average sanitary sewer bill for a residential customer in the same sewer service area for the same billing period. Any authority opting to collect a reservation of capacity fee or other similar charge may not collect the tapping fee until the time as the building permit fee is due. Tapping fees shall not include costs included in the calculation of any other fees, assessments, rates or other charges imposed under this act.
(i) The fees may include any of the following if they are separately set forth in a resolution adopted by the authority:
(A) Connection fee. A connection fee shall not exceed an amount based upon the actual cost of the connection of the property extending from the authority's main to the property line or curb stop of the property connected. The authority may also base the connection fee upon an average cost for previously installed connections of similar type and size. Such average cost may be trended to current cost using published cost indexes. In lieu of payment of the fee, an authority may require the construction of those facilities by the property owner who requested the connection.
* * *
connected or to be connected with the sewer system of the authority is not equipped with a water meter, the authority may install a meter at its own cost and expense. If the property is supplied with water from the facilities of a public water supply agency, the authority shall not install a meter without the consent and approval of the public water supply agency.
(C) Tapping fee. A tapping fee shall not exceed an amount based upon some or all of the following parts which shall be separately set forth in the resolution adopted by the authority to establish these fees. In lieu of payment of this fee, an authority may require the construction and dedication of only such capacity, distribution-collection or special purpose facilities necessary to supply service to the property owner or owners.
(I) Capacity part. The capacity part shall not exceed an amount that is based upon the cost of capacity-related facilities, including, but not limited to, source of supply, treatment, pumping, transmission, trunk, interceptor and outfall mains, storage, sludge treatment or disposal, interconnection or other general system facilities. Except as specifically provided in this paragraph, such facilities may include only those that provide existing service. The cost of capacity-related facilities, excluding facilities contributed to the authority by any person, government or agency, or portions of facilities paid for with contributions or grants other than tapping fees, shall be based upon their historical cost trended to current cost using published cost indexes or upon the historical cost plus interest and other financing fees paid on debt financing such facilities. To the extent that historical cost is not ascertainable, tapping fees may be based upon an engineer's reasonable written estimate of current replacement cost. Such written estimate shall be based upon and include an itemized listing of those components of the actual facilities for which historical cost is
* * *