53 Pa. C.S. § 5607
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5607 - Purposes and powers
(a) Scope of projects permitted.--Every authority incorporated under this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic and shall be for the purposes of financing working capital; acquiring, holding, constructing, financing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning or leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects of the following kind and character and providing financing for insurance reserves:
* * *
(2) Buildings to be devoted wholly or partially for public uses, including public school buildings, and facilities for the conduct of judicial proceedings and for revenue-producing purposes.
(3) Transportation, marketing, shopping, terminals, bridges, tunnels, flood control projects, highways, parkways, traffic distribution centers, parking spaces, airports and all facilities necessary or incident thereto.
(4) Parks, recreation grounds and facilities.
(5) Sewers, sewer systems or parts thereof.
(6) Sewage treatment works, including works for treating and disposing of industrial waste.
(7) Facilities and equipment for the collection, removal or disposal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other refuse materials by incineration, landfill or other methods.
(8) Steam heating plants and distribution systems.
(9) Incinerator plants.
(10) Waterworks, water supply works, water distribution systems.
(11) Facilities to produce steam which is used by the authority or is sold on a contract basis for industrial or similar use or on a sale-for-resale basis to one or more entities authorized to sell steam to the public, provided that such facilities have been approved by resolution or ordinance adopted by the governing body of the municipality or municipalities organizing such authority and that the approval does not obligate the taxing power of the municipality in any way.
* * *
(1) To have existence for a term of 50 years and for such further period or periods as may be provided in articles of amendment approved under section 5605(e) (relating to amendment of articles).
(2) To sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, complain and defend in all courts.
(3) To adopt, use and alter at will a corporate seal.
(4) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of the authority, and to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.
(5) To acquire by purchase, lease or otherwise and to construct, improve, maintain, repair and operate projects.
(6) To finance projects by making loans, which may be evidenced by and secured as may be provided in loan agreements, mortgages, security agreements or any other contracts, instruments or agreements, which contracts, instruments or agreements may contain such provisions as the authority shall deem necessary or desirable for the security or protection of the authority or its bondholders.
(7) To make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs.
(8) To appoint officers, agents, employees and servants, to prescribe their duties and to fix their compensation.
* * *
reasonable service, including extensions thereof, in the areas served. If the service area includes more than one municipality, the revenues from any project shall not be expended directly or indirectly on any other project unless such expenditures are made for the benefit of the entire service area. Any person questioning the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety and reasonableness of the authority's services, including extensions thereof, may bring suit against the authority in the court of common pleas of the county where the project is located or, if the project is located in more than one county, in the court of common pleas of the county where the principal office of the project is located. The court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine questions involving rates or service. Except in municipal corporations having a population density of 300 persons or more per square mile, all owners of real property in eighth class counties may decline in writing the services of a solid waste authority. The owner of multiple residential units that are served by a single water meter may periodically request the authority to adjust the amount billed by showing a minimum of five consecutive years of actual usage data to determine if the amount billed exceeds the actual usage by 30% or more. If the usage data shows that an adjustment is needed, the authority shall appropriately adjust the billing and use the
* * *
(A) award the amount of the fees found to be unreasonable or excessive to the party that paid the disputed fee; and
(B) impose a surcharge of 4% of the amount found as unreasonable or excessive to be paid to the party that paid the disputed fee.
(vii) An authority or property owner shall have 100 days after paying a fee to dispute any fee charged as being unreasonable or excessive.
(31) Where a property owner constructs or causes to be constructed at his expense any extension of a sewer or water system of an authority, the authority shall provide for the reimbursement to the property owner when the owner of another property not in the development for which the extension was constructed connects a service line directly to the extension within ten years of the date of the dedication of the extension to the authority in accordance with the following provisions:
(i) Reimbursement shall be equal to the distribution or collection part of each tapping fee collected as a result of subsequent connections. An authority may deduct from each reimbursement payment an amount equal to 5% of it for administrative expenses and services rendered in calculating, collecting, monitoring and disbursing the reimbursement payments to the property owner.
(ii) Reimbursement shall be limited to those lines which have not previously been paid for by the authority.
* * *