53 Pa. C.S. § 5607
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5607 - Purposes and powers
(a) Scope of projects permitted.--Every authority incorporated under this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic and shall be for the purposes of financing working capital; acquiring, holding, constructing, financing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning or leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects of the following kind and character and providing financing for insurance reserves:
* * *
(c) Effect of specificity.--The municipality or municipalities organizing such an authority may, in the resolution or ordinance signifying their intention so to do or from time to time by subsequent resolution or ordinance, specify the project or projects to be undertaken by the authority, and no other projects shall be undertaken by the authority than those so specified. If the municipal authorities organizing an authority fail to specify the project or projects to be undertaken, then the authority shall be deemed to have all the powers granted by this chapter.
(d) Powers.--Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers:
(1) To have existence for a term of 50 years and for such further period or periods as may be provided in articles of amendment approved under section 5605(e) (relating to amendment of articles).
(2) To sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, complain and defend in all courts.
(3) To adopt, use and alter at will a corporate seal.
(4) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of the authority, and to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.
(5) To acquire by purchase, lease or otherwise and to construct, improve, maintain, repair and operate projects.
* * *
service, including extensions thereof, in the areas served. If the service area includes more than one municipality, the revenues from any project shall not be expended directly or indirectly on any other project unless such expenditures are made for the benefit of the entire service area. Any person questioning the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety and reasonableness of the authority's services, including extensions thereof, may bring suit against the authority in the court of common pleas of the county where the project is located or, if the project is located in more than one county, in the court of common pleas of the county where the principal office of the project is located. The court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine questions involving rates or service. Except in municipal corporations having a population density of 300 persons or more per square mile, all owners of real property in eighth class counties may decline in writing the services of a solid waste authority. The owner of multiple residential units that are served by a single water meter may periodically request the authority to adjust the amount billed by showing a minimum of five consecutive years of actual usage data to determine if the amount billed exceeds the actual usage by 30% or more. If the usage data shows that an adjustment is needed, the authority shall appropriately adjust the billing and use the adjusted amount
* * *
increase of the tapping fee for such facilities. The distribution or collection part of the tapping fee per unit of design capacity of said facilities required by the new customer shall not exceed the cost of the facilities divided by the design capacity. An authority may allocate its distribution- related or collection-related facilities to different sections or districts of its system and may impose additional distribution-related or collection- related tapping fees on specific groups of existing customers such as commercial and industrial customers in conjunction with additional capacity requirements of those customers.
(III) Special purpose part. A part for special purpose facilities shall be applicable only to a particular group of customers or for serving a particular purpose or a specific area based upon the cost of the facilities, including, but not limited to, booster pump stations, fire service facilities, water or sewer mains, pumping stations and industrial wastewater treatment facilities. Such facilities may include only those that provide existing service. The cost of special purpose facilities, excluding facilities contributed to the authority by any person, government or agency, or portions of facilities paid for with contributions or grants other than tapping fees, shall be based upon historical cost trended to current cost using published cost indexes or upon the historical cost plus interest and other financing fees paid on debt financing such
* * *
and imposed upon those who subsequently connect to the system, subject to the provisions and limitations of the act.
(iii) No authority shall have the power to impose a connection fee, customer facilities fee, tapping fee or similar fee except as provided specifically under this section.
(iv) A municipality or municipal authority with available excess sewage capacity, wishing to sell a portion of that capacity to another municipality or municipal authority, may not charge a higher cost for the capacity portion of the tapping fee as the selling entity charges to its customers for the capacity portion of the tapping fee. In turn, the municipality or municipal authority buying this excess capacity may not charge a higher cost for the capacity portion of the tapping fee to its residential customers than that charged to them by the selling entity.
(v) As used in this paragraph, the term "residential customer" shall also include those developing property for residential dwellings that require multiple tapping fee permits. This paragraph shall not be applicable to intermunicipal or interauthority agreements relative to the purchase of excess capacity by an authority or municipality in effect prior to February 20, 2001.
* * *