53 Pa. C.S. § 5607
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5607 - Purposes and powers
(a) Scope of projects permitted.--Every authority incorporated under this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic and shall be for the purposes of financing working capital; acquiring, holding, constructing, financing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning or leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects of the following kind and character and providing financing for insurance reserves:
* * *
not obligate the taxing power of the governing body in any way.
(16) Motor buses for public use, when such motor buses are to be used within any municipality, and subways.
(17) Industrial development projects, including, but not limited to, projects to retain or develop existing industries and the development of new industries, the development and administration of business improvements and administrative services related thereto.
(18) Storm water planning, management and implementation as defined in the articles of incorporation by the governing body. Authorities, existing as of the effective date of this paragraph, already operating storm water controls as part of a combined sewer system, sanitary sewer system or flood control project may continue to operate those projects.
(b) Limitations.--This section is subject to the following limitations:
(1) An authority created by a school district or school districts shall have the power only to acquire, hold, construct, improve, maintain, operate and lease public school buildings and other school projects acquired, constructed or improved for public school purposes.
(2) The purpose and intent of this chapter being to benefit the people of the Commonwealth by, among other things, increasing their commerce, health, safety and prosperity and not to unnecessarily burden or interfere with existing business by the establishment of competitive enterprises; none of the powers granted by this chapter shall be exercised in the construction, financing, improvement, maintenance, extension or operation of any project or projects or providing financing for insurance reserves which in whole or in part shall duplicate or compete with existing enterprises serving substantially the same purposes. This limitation shall not apply to the exercise of the powers
* * *
directly or indirectly on any other project unless such expenditures are made for the benefit of the entire service area. Any person questioning the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety and reasonableness of the authority's services, including extensions thereof, may bring suit against the authority in the court of common pleas of the county where the project is located or, if the project is located in more than one county, in the court of common pleas of the county where the principal office of the project is located. The court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine questions involving rates or service. Except in municipal corporations having a population density of 300 persons or more per square mile, all owners of real property in eighth class counties may decline in writing the services of a solid waste authority. The owner of multiple residential units that are served by a single water meter may periodically request the authority to adjust the amount billed by showing a minimum of five consecutive years of actual usage data to determine if the amount billed exceeds the actual usage by 30% or more. If the usage data shows that an adjustment is needed, the authority shall appropriately adjust the billing and use the adjusted amount going forward. When calculating the new amount, the authority may include up to 10% over the amount used. After an initial adjustment, the owner may not request another adjustment for five years after the adjustment is completed.
* * *
(24) To charge enumerated fees to property owners who desire to or are required to connect to the authority's sewer or water system. Fees shall be based upon the duly adopted fee schedule which is in effect at the time of payment and shall be payable at the time of application for connection or at a time to which the property owner and the authority agree. In the case of projects to serve existing development, fees shall be payable at a time to be determined by the authority. An authority may require that no capacity be guaranteed for a property owner until the tapping fees have been paid or secured by other financial security. The fees shall be in addition to any charges assessed against the property in the construction of a sewer or water main by the authority under paragraphs (21) and (22) as well as any other user charges imposed by the authority under paragraph (9), except that no reservation of capacity fee or other similar charge shall be imposed or collected from a property owner who has applied for service unless the charge is based on debt and fixed operating expenses. A reservation of capacity fee or other similar charge may not exceed 60% of the average sanitary sewer bill for a residential customer in the same sewer service area for the same billing period. Any authority opting to collect a reservation of capacity fee or other similar charge may not collect the tapping fee until the time as the building permit fee is due. Tapping fees shall not include costs included in the calculation of any other fees, assessments, rates or other charges imposed under this act.
(i) The fees may include any of the following if they are separately set forth in a resolution adopted by the authority:
* * *