53 Pa. C.S. § 5607
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5607 - Purposes and powers
(a) Scope of projects permitted.--Every authority incorporated under this chapter shall be a body corporate and politic and shall be for the purposes of financing working capital; acquiring, holding, constructing, financing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning or leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects of the following kind and character and providing financing for insurance reserves:
* * *
(b) Limitations.--This section is subject to the following limitations:
(1) An authority created by a school district or school districts shall have the power only to acquire, hold, construct, improve, maintain, operate and lease public school buildings and other school projects acquired, constructed or improved for public school purposes.
(2) The purpose and intent of this chapter being to benefit the people of the Commonwealth by, among other things, increasing their commerce, health, safety and prosperity and not to unnecessarily burden or interfere with existing business by the establishment of competitive enterprises; none of the powers granted by this chapter shall be exercised in the construction, financing, improvement, maintenance, extension or operation of any project or projects or providing financing for insurance reserves which in whole or in part shall duplicate or compete with existing enterprises serving substantially the same purposes. This limitation shall not apply to the exercise of the powers granted under this section:
(i) for facilities and equipment for the collection, removal or disposal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other refuse materials by incineration, landfill or other methods if each municipality organizing or intending to use the facilities of an authority having such powers shall declare by resolution or ordinance that it is desirable for the health and safety of the people of such municipality that it use the facilities of the authority and state if any contract between such municipality and any other person, firm or corporation for the collection, removal or disposal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other refuse material has by its terms expired or is terminable at the option of the municipality or will expire within six months from the date such ordinance becomes effective;
* * *
(c) Effect of specificity.--The municipality or municipalities organizing such an authority may, in the resolution or ordinance signifying their intention so to do or from time to time by subsequent resolution or ordinance, specify the project or projects to be undertaken by the authority, and no other projects shall be undertaken by the authority than those so specified. If the municipal authorities organizing an authority fail to specify the project or projects to be undertaken, then the authority shall be deemed to have all the powers granted by this chapter.
(d) Powers.--Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers:
(1) To have existence for a term of 50 years and for such further period or periods as may be provided in articles of amendment approved under section 5605(e) (relating to amendment of articles).
(2) To sue and be sued, implead and be impleaded, complain and defend in all courts.
(3) To adopt, use and alter at will a corporate seal.
(4) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of the authority, and to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.
(5) To acquire by purchase, lease or otherwise and to construct, improve, maintain, repair and operate projects.
* * *
or with a municipality and to determine by itself exclusively the services and improvements required to provide adequate, safe and reasonable service, including extensions thereof, in the areas served. If the service area includes more than one municipality, the revenues from any project shall not be expended directly or indirectly on any other project unless such expenditures are made for the benefit of the entire service area. Any person questioning the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety and reasonableness of the authority's services, including extensions thereof, may bring suit against the authority in the court of common pleas of the county where the project is located or, if the project is located in more than one county, in the court of common pleas of the county where the principal office of the project is located. The court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine questions involving rates or service. Except in municipal corporations having a population density of 300 persons or more per square mile, all owners of real property in eighth class counties may decline in writing the services of a solid waste authority. The owner of multiple residential units that are served by a single water meter may periodically request the authority to adjust the amount billed by showing a minimum of five consecutive years of actual usage data to determine if the amount billed exceeds the actual usage by 30% or more. If the usage data shows that an adjustment is needed, the authority shall appropriately adjust the billing and use the adjusted amount going forward. When calculating the new amount, the
* * *
If the authority accepts dedication of all or some of the required improvements following completion, it may require the posting of financial security to secure structural integrity of the dedicated improvements as well as the functioning of the improvements in accordance with the design and specifications as depicted on the final plat and the authority's rules and regulations. This financial security shall expire not later than 18 months from the date of acceptance of dedication and shall be of the same type as set forth in this paragraph with regard to that which is required for installation of the improvements, except that it shall not exceed 15% of the actual cost of installation of the improvements. Any inconsistent ordinance, resolution or statute is null and void.
(24) To charge enumerated fees to property owners who desire to or are required to connect to the authority's sewer or water system. Fees shall be based upon the duly adopted fee schedule which is in effect at the time of payment and shall be payable at the time of application for connection or at a time to which the property owner and the authority agree. In the case of projects to serve existing development, fees shall be payable at a time to be determined by the authority. An authority may require that no capacity be guaranteed for a property owner until the tapping fees have been paid or secured by other financial security. The fees shall be in addition to any charges assessed against the property in the construction of a sewer or water main by the authority under paragraphs (21) and (22) as well as any other user charges imposed by the authority under paragraph (9), except that no reservation of capacity fee or other similar charge shall be imposed or collected from a property owner who has applied for service unless the charge is based on debt and
* * *
(g) entered into a contract for the design or construction of the facilities or adopted a budget which includes the use of in-house resources for the design or construction of the facilities.
(II) Distribution or collection part. The distribution or collection part may not exceed an amount based upon the cost of distribution or collection facilities required to provide service, such as mains, hydrants and pumping stations. Facilities may only include those that provide existing service. The cost of distribution or collections facilities, excluding facilities contributed to the authority by any person, government or agency, or portions of facilities paid for with contributions or grants other than tapping fees, shall be based upon historical cost trended to current cost using published cost indexes or upon the historical cost plus interest and other financing fees paid on debt financing such facilities. To the extent that historical cost is not ascertainable, tapping fees may be based upon an engineer's reasonable written estimate of replacement cost. Such written estimate shall be based upon and include an itemized listing of those components of the actual facilities for which historical cost is not ascertainable. Outstanding debt related to the facilities shall be subtracted from the cost except when calculating the initial tapping fee imposed for connection to facilities exclusively serving new customers. The outstanding debt shall be subtracted for all subsequent revisions of the initial tapping fee where the historical cost has been updated to reflect current cost except as specifically provided in this section. For tapping
* * *