42 Pa. C.S. § 9777
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 9777 - Transfer of inmates in need of medical treatment
(a) Inmates committed to custody of department.--If an inmate is committed to the custody of the department, the department, the inmate or a person to whom the court grants standing to act on behalf of the inmate may petition the sentencing court to temporari
* * *
(2) That the petitioner reasonably believes the named hospital, long-term care nursing facility or hospice care location has agreed to accept the placement of the inmate and the facts upon which that belief is based.
(f) Removal from placement.--If an inmate placed in a hospital, long-term care nursing facility or hospice care location pursuant to this chapter removes himself from the hospital, long-term care nursing facility or hospice care location, the inmate shall be subject to arrest upon probable cause and shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of criminal contempt.
(g) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Chief administrator." As defined under 61 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to definitions).
"Department." The Department of Corrections of the Commonwealth.
"Hospice care location." A home, independent living environment or inpatient setting that provides a coordinated program of palliative and supportive services through a licensed hospice care provider.
"Hospital." An entity licensed as an acute-care general hospital, a specialty hospital or a rehabilitation hospital under the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L. 130, No. 48) , known as the Health Care Facilities Act.
"Licensed hospice care provider." A hospice as defined under section 802.1 of the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L. 130, No. 48) , known as the Health Care Facilities Act.
"Long-term care nursing facility." A long-term care nursing facility as defined under section 802.1 of the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L. 130, No. 48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act.
"Prosecuting attorney." The Office of Attorney General of the Commonwealth or the office of a district attorney of a county who represented the Commonwealth at the most recent sentencing of an inmate.
"Sentencing court." The trial judge who most recently sentenced an inmate or, if the trial judge is no longer serving as a judge of that court, the president judge of the county court of common pleas.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9777
Amended by P.L. TBD 2021 No. 59, § 4, eff. 6/30/2021.
2009, Aug. 11, P.L. 147, No. 33, §4, effective in 60 days [ 10/13/2009].