42 Pa. C.S. § 303.11
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 303.11 - Guideline sentence recommendation: Sentencing levels
(a) Purpose of sentence. In writing the sentencing guidelines, the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing strives to provide a benchmark for the judges of Pennsylvania. The sentencing guidelines provide sanctions proportionate to the severity of the crime and the severity of the offender's prior conviction record. This establishes a sentencing system with a primary focus on retribution, but one in which the recommendations allow for the fulfillment of other sentencing purposes including rehabilitation, deterrence, and incapacitation. To facilitate consideration of sentencing options consistent with the intent of the sentencing guidelines, the Commission has established five sentencing levels. Each level targets certain types of offenders, and describes ranges of sentencing options available to the court.
(b) Sentencing levels. The sentencing level is based on the standard range of the sentencing recommendation. Refer to § 303.9 to determine which sentence recommendation (i.e.--Basic, Deadly Weapon Enhancement or Youth/School Enhancement) applies. When the individual or aggregate minimum sentence recommendation includes confinement in a county facility, county intermediate punishment should be considered in lieu of confinement for an eligible offender. When the individual or aggregate minimum sentence recommendation includes confinement in a state facility, county or state intermediate punishment should be considered in lieu of confinement for an eligible offender. The descriptions of the five sentencing levels are as follows:
(1) Level 1--Level 1 provides sentence recommendations for the least serious offenders with no more than one prior misdemeanor conviction, such that the standard range is limited to Restorative Sanctions (RS). The primary purpose of this level is to provide the minimal control necessary to fulfill court-ordered obligations. The following sentencing option is available:
Restorative Sanctions (§ 303.9(f)) (also see § 303.14(a)(4) for Fines/Community Service Guidelines)
(2) Level 2--Level 2 provides sentence recommendations for generally non-violent offenders and those with numerous less serious prior convictions, such that the standard range requires a county sentence but permits both incarceration and non-confinement. The standard range is defined as having an upper limit of less than 12 months and a lower limit of Restorative Sanctions (RS). The primary purposes of this level are control over the offender and restitution to victims. Treatment is recommended for drug dependent offenders. The following sentencing options are available:
Total confinement in a county facility under a county sentence (see 61 P.S. § 331.17).
Partial confinement in a county facility
County Intermediate Punishment (see § 303.12(a) for eligibility criteria)
Restorative Sanctions (§ 303.9(f)) (also see § 303.14(a)(4) for Fines/Community Service Guidelines)
(3) Level 3--Level 3 provides sentence recommendations for serious offenders and those with numerous prior convictions, such that the standard range requires incarceration or County Intermediate Punishment, but in all cases permits a county sentence. The standard range is defined as having a lower limit of incarceration of less than 12 months. Included in Level 3 are those offenses for which a mandatory minimum sentence of less than 12 months applies and for which a state or county intermediate punishment sentence is authorized by statute. The primary purposes of this level are retribution and control over the offender. If eligible, treatment is recommended for drug dependent offenders in lieu of incarceration. The following sentencing options are available:
Total confinement in a state facility.
Total confinement in a state facility, with participation in the State Motivational Boot Camp (see § 303.12(b) for eligibility criteria)
State Intermediate Punishment (see § 303.12(c) for eligibility criteria)
Total confinement in a county facility under a state or county sentence (see 61 P.S. § 331.17).
Partial confinement in a county facility.
County Intermediate Punishment (see § 303.12(a) for eligibility criteria)
(4) Level 4--Level 4 provides sentence recommendations for very serious offenders and those with numerous prior convictions, such that the standard range requires state incarceration but permits it to be served in a county facility. The standard range is defined as having a lower limit of incarceration of greater than 12 months but less than 30 months, but limited to offenses with an Offense Gravity Score of less than 9. Included in Level 4 are those offenses for which a mandatory minimum sentence of less than 30 months applies and for which a state or county intermediate punishment sentence is authorized by statute. The primary purposes of the sentencing options at this level are punishment and incapacitation. However, it is recognized that certain offenders at this level are permitted to serve a sentence of total confinement in a county facility, and some non-violent offenders may benefit from drug and alcohol treatment. If eligible, state or county intermediate punishment is recommended for drug dependent offenders. The following sentencing options are available:
Total confinement in a state facility.
Total confinement in a state facility, with participation in the State Motivational Boot Camp (see § 303.12(b) for eligibility criteria)
State Intermediate Punishment (see § 303.12(c) for eligibility criteria)
Total confinement in a county facility as a state offender. (see 61 P.S. § 331.17).
Partial confinement in a county facility.
County Intermediate Punishment (see § 303.12.(a) for eligibility criteria)
* * *