42 Pa. C.S. § 8123
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 8123 - General monetary exemption
(a) General ruleIn addition to any other property specifically exempted by this subchapter, property of the judgment debtor (including bank notes, money, securities, real property, judgments or other indebtedness due the judgment debtor) to the value of $300 shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment. Within such time as may be prescribed by general rules the judgment debtor may claim the exemption in kind and may designate the specific items of property to which the exemption provided by this section shall be applicable unless the designated property is not capable of appropriate division, or the judgment debtor may claim the exemption in cash out of the proceeds of the sale.
(b) ExceptionSubsection (a) shall not apply to any judgment:
(1) For support.
(2) Debtor who is not an individual.
(3) Obtained for board for four weeks or less.
(4) For $100 or less obtained for wages for manual labor.
(5) Obtained in foreclosing a mortgage secured upon real property whether the judgment is by an action in mortgage foreclosure or an action on a note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness accompanying a mortgage. The exception to the general monetary exemption provided for in this paragraph shall be limited to the real property secured by the mortgage. The exception shall not apply to any deficiency judgment.
(c) Executions issued by minor judiciaryAs to executions issued by the minor judiciary the amount of the exemption specified in subsection (a) shall be reduced by the value of any real or personal property of the judgment debtor which is generally subject to attachment or execution but which by law is not subject to attachments or executions issued by the minor judiciary.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8123
1976, July 9, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, effective 6/27/1978. Amended 1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 10(93), effective 6/27/1978; 1979, June 8, P.L. 157, No. 14, § 1, imd. effective; 1982, Dec. 20, P.L. 1409, No. 326, art. II, § 201, effective in 60 days.