42 Pa. C.S. § 6354
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 6354 - Effect of adjudication
(a) General ruleAn order of disposition or other adjudication in a proceeding under this chapter is not a conviction of crime and does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment.
(b) Effect in subsequent judicial mattersThe disposition of a child under this chapter may only be used against him:
(1) in dispositional proceedings after conviction for the purposes of a presentence investigation and report if the child was adjudicated delinquent;
(2) in a subsequent juvenile hearing, whether before or after reaching majority;
(3) if relevant, where he has put his reputation or character in issue in a civil matter; or
(4) in a criminal proceeding, if the child was adjudicated delinquent for an offense, the evidence of which would be admissible if committed by an adult.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6354
1976, July 9, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, effective 6/27/1978. Amended 1995, May 12, P.L. 1006, No. 13 (Spec. Sess. No. 1), § 1, effective in 60 days.