42 Pa. C.S. § 6308
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 6308 - Law enforcement records
(a) General ruleLaw enforcement records and files concerning a child shall be kept separate from the records and files of arrests of adults. Unless a charge of delinquency is transferred for criminal prosecution under section 6355 (relating to transfer to criminal proceedings), the interest of national secu
* * *
(1) Law enforcement officers shall have the authority to take or cause to be taken the fingerprints or photographs, or both, of any child who is alleged to have committed an act designated as a misdemeanor or felony under the laws of this Commonwealth or of another state if the act occurred in that state or under Federal law. If a child is found to be a delinquent child pursuant to section 6341 (relating to adjudication) on the basis of an act designated as a misdemeanor or felony, or the child's case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to section 6355 (relating to transfer to criminal proceedings), the law enforcement agency that alleged the child to be a delinquent child shall take or cause to be taken the fingerprints and photographs of the child, if not previously taken pursuant to this case, and ensure that these records are forwarded to the central repository pursuant to section 6309(c) (relating to juvenile history record information). If a child was alleged to be delinquent by other than a law enforcement agency, the court shall direct the juvenile probation department to ensure that the delinquent child's fingerprints and photographs are taken by a law enforcement agency.
(2) Fingerprint and photographic records may be disseminated to law enforcement officers of other jurisdictions, the Pennsylvania State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation and may be used for investigative purposes.
(3) Fingerprints and photographic records of children shall be kept separately from adults and shall be immediately destroyed upon notice of the court as provided under section 6341(a) (relating to adjudication) by all persons and agencies having these records if the child is not adjudicated delinquent or not found guilty in a criminal proceeding for reason of the alleged acts.
(d) Pennsylvania State Police registry
(1) The contents of law enforcement records and files concerning a child shall not be disclosed to the public except if the child is 14 years of age or older at the time of the alleged conduct and if any of the following apply:
(i) The child has been adjudicated delinquent by a court as a result of any offense enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105 (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms).
(ii) A petition alleging delinquency has been filed by a law enforcement agency alleging that the child has committed any offense enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105 and the child previously has been adjudicated delinquent by a court as a result of an act or acts which included the elements of one of such crimes.
(iii) Deleted.
(2) Repealed. 1995, Nov. 22, P.L. 621, No. 66, § 10.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6308
Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 56, § 3, eff. 6/28/2019.
Amended by P.L. 1167 2013 No. 107, § 5, eff. 1/1/2014.
1976, July 9, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, effective June 27, 1978. Amended 1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 22, effective June 27, 1978; 1980, Feb. 29, P.L. 36, No. 12, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1981, June 26, P.L. 123, No. 41, § 2, effective in 60 days; 1986, Dec. 11, P.L. 1521, No. 165, § 5, effective in 60 days; 1989, Dec. 22, P.L. 727, No. 99, § 1, imd. effective; 1995, March 15, P.L. 972, No. 6 (Spec. Sess. No. 1), § 1, effective in 60 days; 1995, June 13, P.L. 1024, No. 17 (Spec. Sess. No. 1), § 10, effective in 120 days. Affected 1995, Nov. 22, P.L. 621, No. 66, § 10, imd. effective; 1996, May 22, P.L. 300, No. 46, § 1, imd. effective; 1998, Jan. 27, P.L. 20, No. 3, § 1, effective in 60 days; 2004, Nov. 29, P.L. 1364, No. 176, § 1, imd. effective; 2006, July 7, P.L. 378, No. 81, § 3, effective in 7 days [July 14, 2006].