42 Pa. C.S. § 6304
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 6304 - [Effective Until 4/14/2025] Powers and duties of probation officers
(a) General ruleFor the purpose of carrying out the objectives and purposes of this chapter, and subject to the limitations of this chapter or imposed by the court, a probation officer shall:
* * *
(5) Take into custody and detain a child who is under his supervision or care as a delinquent or dependent child if the probation officer has reasonable cause to believe that the health or safety of the child is in imminent danger, or that he may abscond or be removed from the jurisdiction of the court, or when ordered by the court pursuant to this chapter or that he violated the conditions of his probation.
(6) Perform all other functions designated by this chapter or by order of the court pursuant thereto.
(a.1) Authority to search
(1) Probation officers may search the person and property of children:
(i) under their supervision as delinquent children or pursuant to a consent decree in accordance with this section;
(ii) taken into custody pursuant to subsection (a) and section 6324 (relating to taking into custody); and
(iii) detained pursuant to subsection (a) and section 6325 (relating to detention of child) or during the intake process pursuant to subsection (a) and section 6331 (relating to release from detention or commencement of proceedings) and in accordance with this section.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit searches or seizures in violation of the Constitution of the United States or section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(3) No violation of this section shall constitute an independent ground for suppression of evidence in any proceeding.
(4)
(i) A personal search of a child may be conducted by any probation officer:
(A) If there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that the child possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.
(B) When a child is transported or taken into custody.
(C) When a child enters or leaves a detention center, institution or other facility for alleged or adjudicated delinquent children.
(ii) A property search may be conducted by any probation officer if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the child contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.
(iii) Prior approval of a supervisor shall be obtained for a property search absent exigent circumstances or unless the search is being conducted by a supervisor. No prior approval shall be required for a personal search.
(iv) A written report of every property search conducted without prior approval shall be prepared by the probation officer who conducted the search and filed in the child's case record. The exigent circumstances shall be stated in the report.
(v) The child may be detained if he is present during a property search. If the child is not present during a property search, the probation officer in charge of the search shall make a reasonable effort to provide the child with notice of the search, including a list of the items seized, after the search is completed.
* * *