42 Pa. C.S. § 5551
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 5551 - No limitation applicable
A prosecution for the following offenses may be commenced at any time:
(1) Murder.
(2) Voluntary manslaughter.
(3) Conspiracy to commit murder or solicitation to commit murder if a murder results from the conspiracy or solicitation.
(4) Any felony alleged to have been perpetrated in connection with a murder of the first or second degree, as set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) or (b) and (d) (relating to murder)
(5) A violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742 (relating to accidents involving death or personal injury) or 3732 (relating to homicide by vehicle) if the accused was the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the death of any person.
(6) A violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1), (2), (4) or (7) (relating to aggravated assault) if the accused knew the victim was a law enforcement officer and the law enforcement officer was acting within the scope of the officer's duties.
(7) An offense under any of the following provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses), or a conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense under any of the following provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. if the offense results from the conspiracy or solicitation, if the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense:
Section 3011(b) (relating to trafficking in individuals).
Section 3012 (relating to involuntary servitude) as it relates to sexual servitude.
Section 3121 (relating to rape).
Section 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault).
Section 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse).
Section 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault).
Section 3124.2 (relating to institutional sexual assault).
Section 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault).
Section 4302 (relating to incest).
42 Pa.C.S. § 5551
Amended by P.L. TBD 2019 No. 87, § 3, eff. 11/26/2019.
1976, July 9, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, effective 6/27/1978. Amended 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693, No. 142, § 206(a), effective in 60 days; 1984, Dec. 14, P.L. 986, No. 199, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1984, Dec. 19, P.L. 1089, No. 218, § 5, imd. effective; 1990, April 5, P.L. 113, No. 27, § 1, effective in 60 days; 2007, July 17, P.L. 123, No. 37, §4, effective in 60 days [ 9/17/2007].