42 Pa. C.S. § 702
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 702 - Interlocutory orders
(a) Appeals authorized by lawAn appeal authorized by law from an interlocutory order in a matter shall be taken to the appellate court having jurisdiction of final orders in such matter.
(b) Interlocutory appeals by permissionWhen a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.
(c) SupersedeasExcept as otherwise prescribed by general rules, a petition for permission to appeal under this section shall not stay the proceedings before the lower court or other government unit, unless the lower court or other government unit or the appellate court or a judge thereof shall so order.
42 Pa.C.S. § 702
1976, July 9, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, effective 6/27/1978. As amended 1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 10(2), effective 6/27/1978.