4 Pa. C.S. § 3102
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 3102 - Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Security." As defined in the act of December 5, 1972 ( P.L. 1280, No.284), known as the Pennsylvania Securities Act of 1972.
"Slot machine." As defined in section 1103.
"State treasurer." The State Treasurer of the Commonwealth.
"Subsidiary." As defined in section 1103.
"Supplier." A person that sells, leases, offers or otherwise provides, distributes or services any video gaming terminal, redemption terminal or associated equipment to a terminal operator licensee for use or play in this Commonwealth.
"Supplier license." A license issued by the board authorizing a supplier to provide products or services related to video gaming terminals, redemption terminals or associated equipment to terminal operator licensees for use in this Commonwealth for the conduct of video gaming.
"Supplier licensee." A person that holds a supplier license.
"Terminal operator." A person that owns, services or maintains video gaming terminals for placement and operation on the premises of an establishment licensee.
"Terminal operator license." A license issued by the board authorizing a terminal operator to place and operate video gaming terminals in an establishment licensee's premises pursuant to this part and the rules and regulations promulgated under this part.
"Terminal operator licensee." A person that holds a terminal operator license.
"Terminal placement agreement." The formal written agreement or contract between an applicant for a terminal operator license or terminal operator licensee and an applicant for an establishment license or establishment or establishment licensee that establishes the terms and conditions regarding the conduct of video gaming.
"Truck stop establishment." A premises that:
(1) Is equipped with diesel islands used for fueling commercial motor vehicles.
(2) Has sold on average 50,000 gallons of diesel or biodiesel fuel each month for the previous 12 months or is projected to sell an average of 50,000 gallons of diesel or biodiesel fuel each month for the next 12 months.
(3) Has at least 20 parking spaces dedicated for commercial motor vehicles.
(4) Has a convenience store.
(5) Is situated on a parcel of land of not less than three acres that the truck stop establishment owns or leases.
(6) Is not located on any property owned by the Pennsylvania Turnpike.
"Video gaming area." the area of an establishment licensee's premises where video gaming terminals and redemption terminals are installed for operation and play.
"Video gaming employees." The term includes gaming employees, key employees and non-key employees.
"Video gaming fund." The fund established in section 4102 (relating to taxes and assessments).
"Video gaming terminal."
(1) A mechanical or electrical contrivance, terminal, machine or other device approved by the board that, upon insertion of cash or cash equivalents, is available to play or operate one or more gambling games, the play of which utilizes a random number generator and:
(i) May award a winning player either a free game or credit that shall only be redeemable for cash or cash equivalents at a redemption terminal.
(ii) May utilize video displays.
(iii) May use an electronic credit system for receiving wagers and making payouts that are only redeemable at a redemption terminal.
(2) Associated equipment necessary to conduct the operation of the contrivance, terminal, machine or other device.
(3) The term does not include a slot machine operated at a licensed facility in accordance with part ii (relating to gaming) or a coin-operated amusement game.
(4) The term does not include "lottery" as defined under the act of August 26, 1971 ( P.L. 351, No.91), known as the State Lottery Law.
4 Pa.C.S. § 3102
Added by P.L. TBD 2017 No. 42, § 32.3, eff. 10/30/2017.