Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1328 - Change in ownership or control of slot machine licensee(a) Notification and approval.--(1) A slot machine licensee shall notify the board immediately upon becoming aware of any proposed or contemplated change of ownership of the slot machine licensee by a person or group of persons acting in concert which involves any of the following: (i) More than 5% of a slot machine licensee's securities or other ownership interests.(ii) More than 5% of the securities or other ownership interests of a corporation or other form of business entity that owns directly or indirectly at least 20% of the voting or other securities or other ownership interests of the licensee.(iii) The sale other than in the ordinary course of business of a licensee's assets.(iv) Any other transaction or occurrence deemed by the board to be relevant to license qualifications.(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), a slot machine licensee shall not be required to notify the board of any acquisition by an institutional investor pursuant to paragraph (1)(i) or (ii) if the institutional investor holds less than 10% of the securities or other ownership interests referred to in paragraph (1)(i) or (ii), the securities or interests are publicly traded securities and its holdings of such securities were purchased for investment purposes only and the institutional investor files with the board a certified statement to the effect that it has no intention of influencing or affecting, directly or indirectly, the affairs of the licensee, provided, however, that it shall be permitted to vote on matters put to the vote of the outstanding security holders. Notice to the board and board approval shall be required prior to completion of any proposed or contemplated change of ownership of a slot machine licensee that meets the criteria of this section.(b) Qualification of purchaser of slot machine licensee; change of control.-- The purchaser of the assets, other than in the ordinary course of business, of any slot machine licensee shall independently qualify for a license in accordance with this part and shall pay the license fee as required by section 1209 (relating to slot machine license fee). A change in control of any slot machine licensee shall require that the slot machine licensee independently qualify for a license in accordance with this part, and the slot machine licensee shall pay a new license fee as required by section 1209, except as otherwise required by the board pursuant to this section. The new license fee shall be paid upon the assignment and actual change of control or ownership of the slot machine license.(c) Change in control defined.--For purposes of this section, a change in control of a slot machine licensee shall mean the acquisition by a person or group of persons acting in concert of more than 20% of a slot machine licensee's securities or other ownership interests, with the exception of any ownership interest of the person that existed at the time of initial licensing and payment of the initial slot machine license fee, or more than 20% of the securities or other ownership interests of a corporation or other form of business entity which owns directly or indirectly at least 20% of the voting or other securities or other ownership interests of the licensee.(d) Fee reduction.--The board may in its discretion eliminate the need for qualification and/or proportionately reduce, but not eliminate, the new license fee otherwise required pursuant to this section in connection with a change of control of a licensee, depending upon the type of transaction, the relevant ownership interests and changes thereto resulting from the transaction and other considerations deemed relevant by the board.(e) License revocation.--Failure to comply with this section may cause the license issued under this part to be revoked or suspended by the board unless the purchase of the assets or the change in control that meets the criteria of this section has been independently qualified in advance by the board and any required license fee has been paid.2004, July 5, P.L. 572, No. 71, § 1, imd. effective. Amended 2010, Jan. 7, P.L. 1, No. 1, § 10.9, imd. effective.