4 Pa. C.S. § 1208
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1208 - Collection of fees and fines
The board has the following powers and duties:
(1) To levy and collect fees from the various applicants, licensees and permittees to fund the operations of the board. Unless otherwise provided in this part, the fees shall be deposited into the State Gaming Fund as established in section 1403 (relating to establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot machine revenue distribution) and distributed to the board upon appropriation by the General Assembly. In addition to the fees set forth in sections 1209 (relating to slot machine license fee) and 1305 (relating to Category 3 slot machine license), the board shall assess and collect fees as follows:
(i) Supplier licensees shall pay:
(A) A fee of $25,000 upon the issuance of a license to supply slot machines or associated equipment used in connection with slot machines.
(B) A fee of $25,000 upon the issuance of a license to supply table game devices or associated equipment used in connection with table games or table game devices.
(C) A fee of $15,000 for the annual renewal of the appropriate supplier license. Upon the extension of the renewal period under section 1317(c)(1) (relating to supplier licenses), the fee shall be $45,000 for the renewal.
(D) Notwithstanding the fees established under clauses (B) and (C), the board may modify the fees upon the board's determination that the fees will unreasonably limit the availability of table game devices or associated equipment used in connection with table games or table game devices in this Commonwealth.
(ii) Manufacturer licensees shall pay:
(A) A fee of $50,000 upon the issuance of a license to manufacture slot machines and associated equipment used in connection with slot machines.
(B) A fee of $50,000 upon the issuance of a license to manufacture table game devices or associated equipment used in connection with table games or table game devices.
(C) A fee of $30,000 for the annual renewal of the appropriate manufacturer license. Upon the extension of the renewal period under section 1317.1(c)(1) (relating to manufacturer licenses), the fee shall be $90,000 for the renewal.
(D) Notwithstanding the fees established under clauses (B) and (C), the board may modify the fees upon the board's determination that the fees will unreasonably limit the availability of table game devices or associated equipment used in connection with table games or table game devices in this Commonwealth.
(iii) Each application for a slot machine license, supplier license or manufacturer license must be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee set by the board for the cost of each individual requiring a background investigation. The reasonable and necessary costs and expenses incurred in any background investigation or other investigation or proceeding concerning any applicant, licensee, permittee or registrant shall be reimbursed to the board by those persons.
(1.1) To collect the proceeds of auctions under section 1305.2 (relating to conduct of auctions).
(2) To provide for the assessment and collection of fines and penalties for violations of this part. All fines and penalties shall be credited for deposit to the General Fund. Two years following enactment of this part, the board shall have the authority to increase each year any fee, charge, cost or administrative penalty, but not any criminal fine or penalty, provided in this part by an amount not to exceed an annual cost-of-living adjustment calculated by applying the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) for the Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland area for the most recent 12-month period for which figures have been officially reported by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, immediately prior to the date the adjustment is due to take effect.
4 Pa.C.S. § 1208
Amended by P.L. TBD 2017 No. 42, § 7.1, eff. 10/30/2017.
2004, July 5, P.L. 572, No. 71, § 1, imd. effective. Amended 2006, Nov. 1, P.L. 1243, No. 135, § 6, imd. effective; 2010, Jan. 7, P.L. 1, No. 1, § 8.2, imd. effective.