35 Pa. C.S. § 5731
Current through 2024 legislation effective May 8, 2024
Section 5731 - Remotely located individual
(a) Authorization.--
(1) Upon the effective date of this section, the Department of State shall immediately authorize a notary public to conduct notarial acts in the manner authorized by this section, if the notary gives notice to the department as required under subsection (g)(1) a
* * *
2020, notice of the limited suspension of the requirements of 57 Pa.C.S. § 306 (relating to personal appearance required), or that is designated in a list of additional acceptable technologies subsequently adopted by the department.
(2) A notary public may use any other technology within 30 days of giving notice as required by subsection (g)(1), unless the department for good cause prohibits the use of the technology for failure to satisfy the requirements of this section or determines that use of the technology should be delayed pending an evaluation of the technology.
(3) This section shall expire 60 days after termination or expiration of the COVID-19 disaster emergency under Section 7301(c) (relating to general authority of governor).
(b) General rule.--A remotely located individual may comply with 57 Pa.C.S. § 306 by appearing before a notary public by means of communication technology.
(c) Use of communication technology.--A notary public located in this Commonwealth may perform a notarial act facilitated by communication technology for a remotely located individual if all of the following apply:
(1) The notary public:
(i) Has personal knowledge under 57 Pa.C.S. § 307(a) (relating to identification of individual) of the identity of the individual;
(ii) Has satisfactory evidence of the identity of the remotely located individual by oath or affirmation from a credible witness appearing before the notary public under 57 Pa.C.S. § 307(b) or under this section; or
(iii) Is able to reasonably identify the individual by at least two different types of identity proofing processes or services.
(2) The notary public is able to reasonably identify a record before the notary public as the same record:
(i) In which the remotely located individual made the statement; or
(ii) On which the remotely located individual executed the signature.
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding 57 Pa.C.S. § 320 (relating to notification regarding performance of notarial act on electronic record; selection of technology), a recorder of deeds may accept for recording a tangible copy of an electronic record containing a notarial certificate as satisfying any requirements that the record be an original, if the notarial officer executing the notarial certificate certifies that the tangible copy is a true and correct copy of the electronic record.
(k)Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Communication technology." An electronic device or process that:
(1) Allows a notary public located in this Commonwealth and a remotely located individual to communicate with each other simultaneously by sight and sound; and
(2) Makes reasonable accommodations for an individual with a vision, hearing or speech impairment in accordance with law.
"Department." The Department of State of the Commonwealth.
"Foreign state." A jurisdiction other than the United States, a state or a federally recognized Indian tribe.
"Identity proofing." A process or service by which a third person provides a notary public with a means to verify the identity of a remotely located individual by a review of personal information from public or private data sources.
"Outside the United States." A location outside the geographic boundaries of:
(1) The United States;
(2) Puerto Rico;
(3) The Virgin Islands; and
(4) Any territory, insular possession or other location subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
"Remotely located individual." An individual who is not in the physical presence of the notary public performing a notarial act under subsection (c).
35 Pa.C.S. § 5731
Added by P.L. TBD 2020 No. 15, § 1.1, eff. 4/20/2020.