24 Pa. C.S. § 8346
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 8346 - Termination of annuities
(a)General rule.--If an annuitant returns to school service or enters or has entered state service and elects multiple service membership, any annuity payable to him under this part shall cease effective upon the date of his return to school service or entering state service without 
* * *
(a.1)Return of benefits.--In the event an annuitant whose annuity from the system ceases pursuant to this section receives any annuity payment, including a lump sum payment pursuant to section 8345 (relating to member's options) on or after the date of his return to school service or entering state service, the annuitant shall return to the board the amount so received from the system plus statutory interest. The amount payable shall be certified in each case by the board in accordance with methods approved by the actuary and shall be paid in a lump sum within 90 days or in the case of an active member or a state employee who is an active member of the state employees' retirement system may be amortized with statutory interest through salary deductions to the system in amounts agreed upon by the member and the board. The salary deduction amortization plans agreed to by the member and the board may include a deferral of payment amounts and statutory interest until the termination of school service or state service as the board in its sole discretion decides to allow. The board may limit salary deduction amortization plans to such terms as the board in its sole discretion determines. In the case of a state employee who is an active member of the state employees' retirement system, the agreed upon salary deductions shall be remitted to the state employees' retirement board, which shall certify and transfer to the board the amounts paid.
(a.2)Return of benefits paid during USERRA leave .--If a former school employee is reemployed from USERRA leave who had received any payments or annuity from the system during the USERRA leave, the employee shall return to the board the amount received plus statutory interest. The amount payable shall be certified by the board in accordance with methods approved by the actuary and:
(1) shall be paid in a lump sum within 30 days; or
(2) in the case of an active member, may be amortized with statutory interest through salary deductions in amounts agreed upon by the member and the board for not longer than a period that starts with the date of reemployment and continuing for up to three times the length of the member's immediate past period of USERRA leave. A repayment period under this paragraph may not exceed five years or a longer time as agreed to between the board and the member.
(b)Return to school service during emergency.--When, in the judgment of the employer, an emergency creates an increase in the work load such that there is serious impairment of service to the public or in the event of a shortage of appropriate subject certified teachers or other personnel, an annuitant or participant receiving distributions may be returned to school service for a period not to extend beyond the school year during which the emergency or shortage occurs, without loss of his annuity or distributions, provided that the annuitant meets the conditions set forth in subsection (B.2). The annuitant or participant receiving distributions shall not be entitled to earn any credited service, and no contributions may be made to the fund or the trust by the annuitant or participant receiving distributions, the employer or the commonwealth on account of such employment. Such service shall not be subject to member or participant contributions or be eligible for qualification as creditable school service or for participation in the plan, mandatory pickup participant contributions, voluntary contributions or employer defined contributions.
(b.1)Return to school service in an extracurricular position.--
(1) An annuitant or participant receiving distributions may be employed under separate contract by a public school or charter school in an extracurricular position performed primarily outside regular instructional hours and not part of mandated curriculum without loss of annuity, provided that the annuitant meets the conditions set forth in subsection (B.2). The annuitant, the participant receiving distributions and the employer shall not make contributions to the member's savings account, the individual investment account or state accumulation account respectively for such service. Further, such contract shall contain a waiver whereby the annuitant waives any potential retirement benefits that could arise from the contract and releases the employer and the board from any liability for such benefits. Such service shall not be subject to member or participant contributions or be eligible for qualification as creditable school service or for participation in the plan, mandatory pickup participant contributions or employer defined contributions.
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to abridge or limit any rights provided under a collective bargaining agreement or any rights provided under the act of July 23, 1970 (P.L. 563, No. 195), known as the Public Employe Relations Act.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "extracurricular position" means a contract position filled by an annuitant that is separate from the established academic course structure, including the position of athletic director.
(b.2) Limitation on return to school service by an annuitant during emergency or in an extracurricular position.--
(1) An annuitant may return to school service under subsection (b) or (b.1), provided the annuitant otherwise meets the requirements of subsection (b) or (b.1) and has attained the age set forth in § 401(a)(36) or the applicable "normal retirement age" in 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)-1(b)(2) (relating to post-ERISA qualified plans and qualified trusts; in general).
(2) An annuitant who has not reached the age as set forth in IRC § 401(a)(36), or the applicable "normal retirement age" under 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)-1(b)(2), may return to service under subsection (b) or (b.1) provided the annuitant otherwise meets the requirements of subsection (b) or (b.1) and has had a break in service, as set forth in paragraph (3).
(3) For purposes of this subsection, a break in service occurs when a member has a bona fide termination of service. The following factors will be considered in determining whether there had been a bona fide termination of service:
* * *