Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 8327 - Payments by employers(a)General rule.-- Each employer, including the commonwealth as employer of employees of the department of education, state-owned colleges and universities, thaddeus stevens college of technology, western Pennsylvania school for the deaf, Scotland school for veterans' children and the Pennsylvania state un
* * *
and any employer, the Secretary of Education and the State Treasurer shall cause to be deducted and paid into the fund and the trust from the amount of any moneys due to any employer on account of any appropriation for schools or other purposes amounts equal to the employer contributions, employer defined contributions , pickup contributions, mandatory participant contributions, voluntary contributions, amounts owed pursuant to section 8327.1 (relating to nonparticipating employer withdrawal liability) and other amounts related to plan administration that an employer is required to pay to the fund and the trust, as certified by the board, and as remains unpaid on the date such appropriations would otherwise be paid to the employer. Such amount shall be credited to the appropriate accounts in the fund and the trust.(2) To facilitate the payments of amounts due from any charter school, as defined in Article XVII-A of the act of March 10, 1949 ( P.L. 30, No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949, to the fund and the trust through the State Treasurer and to permit the exchange of credits between the State Treasurer and any employer, the Secretary of Education and the State Treasurer shall cause to be deducted and paid into the fund and the trust from any funds appropriated to the Department of Education for public school employees' retirement contributions and basic education of the chartering school district of a charter school equal to the employer contributions, employer defined contributions , pickup contributions, mandatory participant contributions, voluntary contributions, amounts pursuant to section 8327.1 and other amounts related to plan administration that a charter school is required to pay to the fund and the trust, as certified by the board, and as remains unpaid on the date such appropriations would otherwise be paid to the chartering school district or charter school. Such amounts shall be credited to the appropriate accounts in the fund and the trust. Any reduction in payments to a chartering school district made pursuant to this section shall be deducted from the amount due to the charter school district pursuant to the Public School Code of 1949.(c)Payments by employers after June 30, 1995, and before June 30, 2019.--After June 30, 1995, and before June 30, 2019, each employer, including the commonwealth as employer of employees of the department of education, state-owned colleges and universities, thaddeus stevens college of technology, western Pennsylvania school for the deaf, Scotland school for veterans' children and the Pennsylvania state university, shall make payments to the fund and the trust each quarter in an amount computed in the following manner: (1) For an employer that is a school entity, the amount shall be the sum of the percentages as determined under section 8328 applied to the total compensation during the pay periods in the preceding quarter of all employees who were active members of the system or active participants of the plan during such period, including members or active participants on activated military service leave. In the event a member on activated military service leave does not return to service for the necessary time or receives an undesirable, bad conduct or dishonorable discharge or does not elect to receive credit for activated military service under section 8302(B.1)(3), the contribution made by the employer on behalf of such member shall be returned with valuation interest upon application by the employer.(2) For an employer that is not a school entity, the amount computed under subsection (A).(3) For any employer, whether or not a school entity, in computing the amount of payment due each quarter, there shall be excluded from the total compensation referred to in this subsection and subsection (A) any amount of compensation of a noneligible member on the basis of which member or participant contributions have not been made
* * *