Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 8302 - Credited school service(a)Computation of credited service.--In computing credited school service of a member for the determination of benefits, a full-time salaried school employee shall receive one year of credit for each school year or the corresponding fraction thereof, in accordance with the proportion of the full school year for which the required regular member contributions have been made to the fund, or for which such contributions otherwise required for such service were not made to the fund solely by reason of any provision of this part relating to the limitations under IRC § 401(A)(17) or 415. A per diem or hourly school employee shall receive one year of credited service for each nonoverlapping period of 12 consecutive months in which he is employed and for which contributions are made to the fund, or would have been made to the fund but for such limitations under the IRC, for at least 180 full-day sessions or 1,100 hours of employment. If such member was employed and contributions were made to the fund for less than 180 full-day sessions or 1,100 hours, he shall be credited with a fractional portion of a year determined by the ratio of the number of full-day sessions or hours of service actually rendered to 180 full-day sessions or 1,100 hours, as the case may be. A part-time salaried employee shall be credited with the fractional portion of the year which corresponds to the service actually rendered and for which contributions are or would have been made to the fund except for the limitations under the IRC in relation to the service required as a comparable full-time salaried employee. In no case shall a member receive more than one year of credited service for any 12 consecutive months or a member who has elected multiple service receive an aggregate in the two systems of more than one year of credited service for any 12 consecutive months.(b) Approved leaves of absence.--An active member shall receive credit for an approved leave of absence provided that: (1) the member returns for a period at least equal to the length of the leave or one year, whichever is less, to the school district which granted his leave, unless such condition is waived by the employer; and(2) the proper contributions are made by the member and the employer.(b.1) Optional credit for leave of absence for activated military service.--(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part to the contrary, a member who is granted leave of absence for activated military service shall be entitled to exercise any one of the following options in regard thereto:(i) He may continue to make payments into the fund as provided for in this part during the period of his leave of absence for activated military service.(ii) He may discontinue making payments into the fund during the period of his leave of absence for activated military service. In such event, the employer shall continue to make its contributions during this period. The employee's retirement rights shall be determined by completely disregarding the period of his leave of absence for activated military leave for all purposes.(2) Any
* * *