23 Pa. C.S. § 6303
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 6303 - Definitions
(a) General rule.--The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(xiii) Sexual exploitation, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
"Student." An individual enrolled in a public or private school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical school who is under 18 years of age.
"Subject of the report."Any child, parent, guardian or other person responsible for the welfare of a child or any alleged or actual perpetrator in a report made to the Department or a county agency under this chapter.
"Substantial evidence." Evidence which outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
"Substantiated child abuse." Child abuse as to which there is an indicated report or founded report.
"Under investigation." A child abuse report pursuant to this chapter which is being investigated to determine whether it is "founded," "indicated" or "unfounded."
"Unfounded report." Any report made pursuant to this chapter unless the report is a "founded report" or an "indicated report."
(b) Child abuse.-- [Deleted by 2013 Amendment.]
(b.1) Child abuse.--The term "child abuse" shall mean intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following:
(1) Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.
(2) Fabricating, feigning or intentionally exaggerating or inducing a medical symptom or disease which results in a potentially harmful medical evaluation or treatment to the child through any recent act.
* * *