23 Pa. C.S. § 6303
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 6303 - Definitions
(a) General rule.--The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Intentionally." The term shall have the same meaning as provided in 18 Pa.C.S. § 302 (relating to general requirements of culpability).
"Knowingly." The term shall have the same meaning as provided in 18 Pa.C.S. § 302 (relating to general requirements of culpability).
"Law enforcement official." The term includes the following:
(1) The Attorney General.
(2) A Pennsylvania district attorney.
(3) A Pennsylvania State Police officer.
(4) A municipal police officer.
"Mandated reporter." A person who is required by this chapter to make a report of suspected child abuse.
"Matriculated student." A student who is enrolled in an institution of higher education and pursuing a program of study that results in a postsecondary credential, such as a certificate, diploma or degree.
"Near fatality." A child's serious or critical condition, as certified by a physician, where that child is a subject of the report of child abuse.
"Newborn." As defined in section 6502 (relating to definitions).
"Nonaccidental." [Deleted by 2013 Amendment.]
"Parent." A biological parent, adoptive parent or legal guardian.
"Perpetrator." A person who has committed child abuse as defined in this section. The following shall apply:
(1) The term includes only the following:
(i) A parent of the child.
(ii) A spouse or former spouse of the child's parent.
(iii) A paramour or former paramour of the child's parent.
(iv) A person 14 years of age or older and responsible for the child's welfare or having direct contact with childrenas an employee of child-care services, a school or through a program, activity or service.
(v) An individual who is 14 years of age or older who resides in the same home as the child.
(vi) An individual 18 years of age or older who does not reside in the same home as the child but is related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity by birth or adoption to the child.
* * *
(3) A sports or athletic program.
(4) A community or social outreach program.
(5) An enrichment or educational program.
(6) A troop, club or similar organization.
"Protective services." Those services and activities provided by the Department and each county agency for children who are abused or are alleged to be in need of protection under this chapter.
"Recent act." Any act committed within two years of the date of the report to the Department or county agency.
"Recentact or failure to act." Any act or failure to act committed within two years of the date of the report to the Department or county agency.
"Recklessly." The term shall have the same meaning as provided in 18 Pa.C.S. § 302 (relating to general requirements of culpability).
"Resource family." A family which provides temporary foster or kinship care for children who need out-of-home placement and may eventually provide permanency for those children, including an adoptive family.
"Risk assessment." A Commonwealth-approved systematic process that assesses a child's need for protection or services based on the risk of harm to the child.
"Routine interaction." Regular and repeated contact that is integral to a person's employment or volunteer responsibilities.
"Safety assessment." A Commonwealth-approved systematic process that assesses a child's need for protection or services based on the threat to the safety of the child.
* * *
"Serious mental injury." A psychological condition, as diagnosed by a physician or licensed psychologist, including the refusal of appropriate treatment, that:
(1) renders a child chronically and severely anxious, agitated, depressed, socially withdrawn, psychotic or in reasonable fear that the child's life or safety is threatened; or
(2) seriously interferes with a child's ability to accomplish age-appropriate developmental and social tasks.
"Serious physical injury." [Deleted by 2013 Amendment.]
"Serious physical neglect." Any of the following when committed by a perpetrator that endangers a child's life or health, threatens a child's well-being, causes bodily injury or impairs a child's health, development or functioning:
(1) A repeated, prolonged or egregious failure to supervise a child in a manner that is appropriate considering the child's developmental age and abilities.
(2) The failure to provide a child with adequate essentials of life, including food, shelter or medical care.
"Sexual abuse or exploitation." Any of the following:
(1) The employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist another individual to engage in sexually explicit conduct, which includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(i) Looking at the sexual or other intimate parts of a child or another individual for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire in any individual.
(ii) Participating in sexually explicit conversation either in person, by telephone, by computer or by a computer-aided device for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any individual.
(iii) Actual or simulated sexual activity or nudity for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any individual.
* * *