20 Pa. C.S. § 5512
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 5512 - County of appointment; qualifications
(a) Resident incapacitated person.--A guardian of the person or estate of an incapacitated person may be appointed by the court of the county in which the incapacitated person is domiciled, is a resident or is residing in a long-term care facility.
(b) Nonresident incapacitated person.--A guardian of the estate within the Commonwealth of an incapacitated person domiciled outside of the Commonwealth may be appointed by the court of the judicial district having jurisdiction of a decedent's estate or of a trust in which the incapacitated person has an interest. When the nonresident incapacitated person's estate is derived otherwise than from a decedent's estate or a trust within the Commonwealth, a guardian may be appointed by the court of any county where an asset of the incapacitated person is located.
(c) Exclusiveness of appointment.--When a court has appointed a guardian of the person or estate of an incapacitated person pursuant to subsection (a) or (b), no other court shall appoint a similar guardian for the incapacitated person within the Commonwealth.
20 Pa.C.S. § 5512
1972, June 30, P.L. 508, No. 164, § 2, eff. July 1, 1972. Amended 1992, April 16, P.L. 108, No. 24, § 8, effective in 60 days.