20 Pa. C.S. § 3182
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 3182 - Grounds for removal
The court shall have exclusive power to remove a personal representative when he:
(1) is wasting or mismanaging the estate, is or is likely to become insolvent, or has failed to perform any duty imposed by law; or
(2) Deleted. 1992, April 16, P.L. 108, No. 24, § 4, effective in 60 days.
(3) has become incapacitated to discharge the duties of his office because of sickness or physical or mental incapacity and his incapacity is likely to continue to the injury of the estate; or
(4) has removed from the Commonwealth or has ceased to have a known place of residence therein, without furnishing such security or additional security as the court shall direct; or
(4.1) has been charged with voluntary manslaughter or homicide, except homicide by vehicle, as set forth in sections 3155 (relating to persons entitled) and 3156 (relating to persons not qualified), provided that the removal shall not occur on these grounds if the charge has been dismissed, withdrawn or terminated by a verdict of not guilty; or
(5) when, for any other reason, the interests of the estate are likely to be jeopardized by his continuance in office.
20 Pa.C.S. § 3182
1972, June 30, P.L. 508, No. 164, § 2, eff. July 1, 1972. Amended 1992, April 16, P.L. 108, No. 24, § 4, effective in 60 days; 2000, Dec. 20, P.L. 838, No. 118, § 5, effective in 60 days.