18 Pa. C.S. § 9122.2
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 9122.2 - [Effective Until 6/11/2024] Clean slate limited access
(a)General rule.--The following shall be subject to limited access:
(1) Subject to the exceptions under section 9122.3 (relating to exceptions) or if a court has vacated an order for limited access under section 9122.4 (relating to order to vacate order for limited access), criminal history record information pertaining to a conviction of a misdemeanor of the second degree, a misdemeanor of the third degree or a misdemeanor offense punishable by imprisonment of no more than two years if a person has been free for 10 years from conviction for any offense punishable by imprisonment of one or more years and if payment of all court-ordered restitution has occurred. Upon payment of all court-ordered restitution, the person whose criminal history record information is subject to limited access under this paragraph shall also pay the fee previously authorized to carry out the limited access and clean slate limited access provisions.
(2) Criminal history record information pertaining to charges which resulted in a final disposition other than a conviction.
(3) Criminal history record information pertaining to a conviction for a summary offense when 10 years have elapsed since entry of the judgment of conviction and payment of all court-ordered restitution has occurred. Upon payment of all court-ordered restitution, the person whose criminal history record information is subject to limited access under this paragraph shall also pay the fee previously authorized to carry out the limited access and clean slate limited access provisions.
(4) Criminal history record information pertaining to a conviction for which a pardon was granted.
(b)Procedures.--
(1) On a monthly basis, the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts shall transmit to the Pennsylvania State Police central repository the record of any conviction eligible for limited access under subsection (a)(1).
(2) The Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts shall transmit to the Pennsylvania State Police repository:
(i) The record of charges subject to limited access under subsection (a)(2) within 30 days after entry of the disposition and payment of any ordered restitution.
(ii) The record of any conviction under subsection (a)(3) within 30 days after the record becomes subject to limited access.
(3) If the Pennsylvania State Police central repository determines through a validation process that a record transmitted is not eligible for limited access relief under subsection (a) or does not match data held in the repository, the Pennsylvania State Police shall notify the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts of this determination within 30 days of receiving the information.
(4) Upon the expiration of the 30-day period, the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts shall remove from the list of eligible records any record for which the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts received a notification of ineligibility or nonmatch with repository data.
(5) Each court of common pleas shall issue monthly an order for limited access for any record in its judicial district for which no notification of ineligibility was received by the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts.
(c)Limitation on release of records.--A criminal history record that is the subject of an order for limited access under this section shall be made available to a noncriminal justice agency only as provided for in section 9121(b), (b.1) and (b.2) (relating to general regulations).
18 Pa.C.S. § 9122.2
Amended by P.L. TBD 2020 No. 83, § 2, eff. 12/28/2020.
Added by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 56, § 2, eff. 6/28/2019.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.