18 Pa. C.S. § 6310.2
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 6310.2 - Manufacture or sale of false identification card
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly manufactures, makes, alters, sells or attempts to sell an identification card falsely representing the identity, birth date or age of another.
(b) Minimum penalty.--In addition to any other penalty imposed pursuant to this title or any other statute, a person who is convicted of violating subsection (a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 for the first violation and a fine of not less than $2,500 for each subsequent violation. There shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender any lesser sentence than the minimum sentence mandated by this subsection. In no case shall the sentence exceed the maximum sentence prescribed by law. No court shall have the authority to suspend any sentence as defined in this section.
(c) Adjudication of delinquency.--In addition to any other disposition authorized by law, a person adjudicated delinquent under subsection (a) shall be ordered to pay a fine of $500 for the first adjudication of delinquency and a fine of $1,000 for each subsequent adjudication of delinquency.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6310.2
1988, March 25, P.L. 262, No. 31, § 11, effective in 60 days.