18 Pa. C.S. § 5720
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 5720 - Service of copy of order and application before disclosure of intercepted communication in trial, hearing or proceeding
The contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, or evidence derived therefrom, shall not be disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other adversary proceeding before any court of the Commonwealth unless, not less than ten days before the trial, hearing or proceeding the parties to the action have been served with a copy of the order, the accompanying application and the final report under which the interception was authorized or, in the case of an interception under section 5704 (relating to exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications), notice of the fact and nature of the interception. The service of inventory, order, application, and final report required by this section may be waived by the court only where it finds that the service is not feasible and that the parties will not be prejudiced by the failure to make the service.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5720
1978, Oct. 4, P.L. 831, No. 164, §2, effective in 60 days. Amended 1988 , Oct. 21, P.L. 1000, No. 115, § 5, imd. effective; 1998, Feb. 18, P.L. 102, No. 19, § 9, imd. effective.