Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4915 - Failure to comply with registration of sexual offenders requirements(a) Offense defined.--An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(a) or (a.1) (relating to registration) or an individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b) or who was subject to registration under former 42 Pa.C.S § 9793 (relating to registration of certain offenders for ten years) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to: (1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2 (relating to registration procedures and applicability);(2) verify his residence or be photographed as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9796 (relating to verification of residence); or(3) provide accurate information when registering under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2 or verifying a residence under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9796.(a.1) Counseling.--The following apply:(1) An individual who is designated as a sexually violent predator commits an offense if he knowingly fails to comply with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.4 (relating to counseling of sexually violent predators).(2) An individual who is subject to a counseling requirement under a sex offender registration statute following conviction in another jurisdiction commits an offense if he knowingly fails to comply with that requirement, as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2(b)(4)(i).(b) Grading for offenders who must register for ten years.--(1) Deleted by 2006, Nov. 29, P.L. 1567, No. 178, § 3, effective Jan. 1, 2007.(2) Except as set forth in paragraph (3), an individual subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(a) or (a.1) or former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 and required to register for a period of ten years who commits a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (2) commits a felony of the third degree.(3) An individual subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(a) or (a.1) or former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 and required to register for a period of ten years who commits a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (2) and who has previously been convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(1) or (2) or a similar offense commits a felony of the second degree.(4) An individual subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(a) or (a.1) or former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 and required to register for a period of ten years who violates subsection (a)(3) commits a felony of the second degree.(c) Grading for sexually violent predators and others with lifetime registration.--(1) Deleted by 2006, Nov. 29, P.L. 1567, No. 178, § 3, effective Jan. 1, 2007.(2) Except as set forth in paragraph (3), an individual subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b) or former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 and who is subject to lifetime registration who commits a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (2) commits a felony of the second degree.(3) An individual subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b) or former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 and who is subject to lifetime registration who commits a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (2) and who has previously been convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(1) or (2) or a similar offense commits a felony of the first degree.(4) An individual subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b) or former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 and who is subject to lifetime registration who violates subsection (a)(3) commits a felony of the first degree.(c.1) Grading for failure to comply with counseling requirements.--An individual designated as a sexually violent predator or an individual who is subject to a counseling requirement under a sex offender registration statute following conviction in another jurisdiction who commits a violation of subsection (a.1) commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.(d) Effect of notice.--Neither failure on the part of the Pennsylvania State Police to send nor failure of a sexually violent predator or offender to receive any notice or information pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9796(a.1) , (b.1) or (b.3) shall be a defense to a prosecution commenced against an individual arising from a violation of this section. The provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9796(a.1) , (b.1) or (b.3) are not an element of an offense under this section.(e) Arrests for violation.--(1) A police officer shall have the same right of arrest without a warrant as in a felony whenever the police officer has probable cause to believe an individual has committed a violation of this section regardless of whether the violation occurred in the presence of the police officer.(2) An individual arrested for a violation of this section shall be afforded a preliminary arraignment by the proper issuing authority without unnecessary delay. In no case may the individual be released from custody without first having appeared before the issuing authority.(3) Prior to admitting an individual arrested for a violation of this section to bail, the issuing authority shall require all of the following: (i) The individual must be fingerprinted and photographed in the manner
* * *