Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4915 - Failure to comply with registration of sexual offenders requirements(a) Offense defined.--An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(a) or (a.1) (relating to registration) or an individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b) or who was subject to registration under former 42 Pa.C.S § 9793 (relating to registration of certain offenders for ten years) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to: (1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2 (relating to registration procedures and applicability);(2) verify his residence or be photographed as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9796 (relating to verification of residence); or(3) provide accurate information when registering under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2 or verifying a residence under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9796.(a.1) Counseling.--The following apply:(1) An individual who is designated as a sexually violent predator commits an offense if he knowingly fails to comply with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.4 (relating to counseling of sexually violent predators).(2) An individual who is subject to a counseling requirement under a sex offender registration statute following conviction in another jurisdiction commits an offense if he knowingly fails to comply with that requirement, as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2(b)(4)(i).(b) Grading for offenders who must register for ten years.--(1) Deleted by 2006, Nov. 29, P.L. 1567, No. 178, § 3, effective Jan. 1, 2007.(2) Except as set forth in paragraph (3), an individual subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(a) or (a.1) or former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 and required to register for a period of ten years who commits a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (2) commits a felony of the third degree.(3) An individual subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(a) or (a.1) or former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 and required to register for a period of ten years who commits a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (2) and who has previously been convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(1) or (2) or a similar offense commits a felony of the second degree.(4) An individual subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(a) or (a.1) or former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 and required to register for a period of ten years who violates subsection (a)(3) commits a felony of the second degree.(c) Grading for sexually violent predators and others with lifetime registration.--(1) Deleted by 2006, Nov. 29, P.L. 1567, No. 178, § 3, effective Jan. 1, 2007.(2) Except as set forth in paragraph (3), an individual subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b) or former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 and who is subject to lifetime registration who commits a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (2) commits a felony of the second degree.(3) An individual subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b) or former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 and who is subject to lifetime registration who commits a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (2) and who has previously been convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(1) or (2) or a similar offense commits a felony of the first degree.(4) An
* * *