18 Pa. C.S. § 3307
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 3307 - Institutional vandalism
(a) Offenses defined.--A person commits the offense of institutional vandalism if he knowingly desecrates, as defined in section 5509 (relating to desecration or sale of venerated objects), vandalizes, defaces or otherwise damages:
(1) any church, synagogue or other facility or place used for religious worship or other religious purposes;
(2) any cemetery, mortuary or other facility used for the purpose of burial or memorializing the dead;
(3) any school, educational facility, community center, municipal building, courthouse facility, State or local government building or vehicle or juvenile detention center;
(4) the grounds adjacent to and owned or occupied by any facility set forth in paragraph (1), (2) or (3); or
(5) any personal property located in any facility set forth in this subsection.
(a.1) Illegal possession.--A person commits the offense of institutional vandalism if, with intent to violate subsection (a), the person carries an aerosol spray-paint can, broad-tipped indelible marker or similar marking device onto property identified in subsection (a).
(b) Grading.--An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the act is one of desecration as defined in section 5509 or if the actor causes pecuniary loss in excess of $5,000. Pecuniary loss includes the cost of repair or replacement of the property affected. Otherwise, institutional vandalism is a misdemeanor of the second degree.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3307
1982, June 18, P.L. 537, No. 154, § 1, imd. effective. Amended 1983, Dec. 20, P.L. 291, No. 78, § 2, imd. effective; 1988, Oct. 3, P.L. 734, No. 103, § 1, effective in 60 days; 1994, April 21, P.L. 130, No. 16, § 1, effective in 60 days; 2002, Oct. 2, P.L. 806, No. 116, § 2, imd. effective.