18 Pa. C.S. § 2701
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 2701 - Simple assault
(a)Offense defined.-- Except as provided under section 2702 (relating to aggravated assault), a person is guilty of assault if he:
(1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
(2) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon;
(3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or
(4) conceals or attempts to conceal a hypodermic needle on his person and intentionally or knowingly penetrates a law enforcement officer or an officer or an employee of a correctional institution, county jail or prison, detention facility or mental hospital during the course of an arrest or any search of the person.
(b) Grading.--Simple assault is a misdemeanor of the second degree unless committed:
(1) in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a misdemeanor of the third degree; or
(2) against a child under 12 years of age by a person 18 years of age or older, in which case it is a misdemeanor of the first degree.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2701
Amended by P.L. 1198 2013 No. 118, § 1, eff. 1/1/2014.
1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, effective June 6, 1973. Amended 1988, Dec. 19, P.L. 1275, No. 158, § 1, effective in 60 days; 2001, June 22, P.L. 605, No. 48, § 1, effective in 60 days; 2002, Dec. 9, P.L. 1391, No. 172, § 1, effective in 60 days.