18 Pa. C.S. § 506
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 506 - Use of force for the protection of other persons
(a) General rule.--The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when:
(1) the actor would be justified under section 505 (relating to use of force in self-protection) in using such force to protect himself against the injury he believes to be threatened to the person whom he seeks to protect;
(2) under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom he seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and
(3) the actor believes that his intervention is necessary for the protection of such other person.
(b) Exception.--Notwithstanding subsection (a), the actor is not obliged to retreat to any greater extent than the person whom he seeks to protect.
18 Pa.C.S. § 506
1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, effective 6/6/1973. Amended 2011, June 28, P.L. 48, No. 10, §3, effective in 60 days [ 8/29/2011].