18 Pa. C.S. § 308
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 308 - Intoxication or drugged condition
Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition is a defense to a criminal charge, nor may evidence of such conditions be introduced to negative the element of intent of the offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder.
18 Pa.C.S. § 308
1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, effective 6/6/1973. Amended 1976, April 7, P.L. 72, No. 32, § 1, imd. effective.