Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 8681 - Events causing dissolution(a)General rule.--A limited partnership is dissolved, and its activities and affairs must be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:(1) an event or circumstance that the partnership agreement states causes dissolution;(2) the affirmative vote or consent of: (i) all general partners; and(ii) limited partners owning the rights to receive a majority of the distributions as limited partners at the time the vote or consent is to be effective;(3) after the dissociation of a person as a general partner:(i) if the partnership has at least one remaining general partner, the affirmative vote or consent to dissolve the partnership within 90 days after the dissociation by partners owning a majority of the rights to receive distributions as partners at the time the vote or consent is to be effective; or(ii) if the partnership does not have a remaining general partner, the passage of 180 days after the dissociation, unless before the end of the period:(A) consent to continue the activities and affairs of the partnership and admit at least one general partner is given by limited partners owning a majority of the rights to receive distributions as limited partners at the time the consent is to be effective; and(B) at least one person is admitted as a general partner in accordance with the consent;(4) the passage of 180 consecutive days after the dissociation of the partnership's last limited partner, unless before the end of the period the partnership admits at least one limited partner;(5) the passage of 180 consecutive days during which the partnership has only one partner, unless before the end of the period: (i) the partnership admits at least one person as a partner;(ii) if the previously sole remaining partner is only a general partner, the partnership admits a person as a limited partner; and(iii) if the previously sole remaining partner is only a limited partner, the partnership admits a person as a general partner; or(6) on application by a partner, the entry by the court of an order dissolving the partnership on the grounds that: (i) the conduct of all or substantially all the partnership's activities and affairs is unlawful;(ii) it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership's activities and affairs in conformity with the certificate of limited partnership and partnership agreement; or(iii) the general partners have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal or fraudulent.(b)Multiple deadlines.--If an event occurs that imposes a deadline on a limited partnership under subsection (a) and before the partnership has met the requirements of the deadline, another event occurs that imposes a different deadline on the partnership under subsection (a): (1) the occurrence of the second event does not affect the deadline caused by the first event; and(2) the partnership's meeting of the requirements of the first deadline does not extend the second deadline.(c)Cross references.--See sections 8611(d) (relating to short title and application of chapter) and 8615(c)(15) (relating to contents of partnership agreement).Added by P.L. TBD 2016 No. 170, § 27, eff. 2/19/2017.