ORS § 813.011
Current through 2024 Regular Session Act Chapter 22
Section 813.011 - Felony driving under the influence of intoxicants; penalty
(1) Driving under the influence of intoxicants under ORS 813.010 shall be a Class C felony if at least two times in the 10 years prior to the date of the current offense the defendant has been convicted of any of the following offenses in any combination:
(a) Driving under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010, or its statutory counterpart in another jurisdiction.
(b) A driving under the influence of intoxicants offense in another jurisdiction that involved the impaired driving or operation of a vehicle, an aircraft or a boat due to the use of an intoxicant, as defined in ORS 801.321, or a combination of intoxicants.
(c) An offense in another jurisdiction that involved driving or operating a vehicle, an aircraft or a boat while having a blood alcohol content above that jurisdiction's permissible blood alcohol content.
(2) Once a person has been sentenced for a Class C felony under this section, the 10-year time limitation is eliminated and any subsequent episode of driving under the influence of intoxicants shall be a Class C felony regardless of the amount of time which intervenes.
(3) Upon conviction for a Class C felony under this section, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of incarceration of 90 days, without reduction for any reason.
ORS 813.011
Amended by 2023 Ch. 498,§ 6, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 480, § 2, eff. 7/14/2021.
2011 c. 1, § 3; 2011 c. 598, § 2
813.011 was enacted into law but was not added to or made a part of the Oregon Vehicle Code or any chapter or series therein by law. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.