Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 810.180 - Designation of maximum speeds; rules(1) As used in this section:(a) "Designated speed" means the speed that is designated by a road authority as the maximum permissible speed for a highway and that may be different from the statutory speed for the highway.(b) "Statutory speed" means the speed that is established as a speed limit under ORS 811.111, or is established as the speed the exceeding of which is prima facie evidence of violation of the basic speed rule under ORS 811.105.(2)(a) A designated speed established under this section is a speed limit if the highway for which the speed is designated is subject to a statutory speed limit under ORS 811.111 that is in addition to the speed limit established under ORS 811.111 (1)(b).(b) A speed greater than a designated speed established under this section is prima facie evidence of violation of the basic speed rule if the designated speed is established for a highway on which there is no speed limit other than the limit established under ORS 811.111 (1)(b).(3) The Department of Transportation may establish by rule designated speeds on any specified section of interstate highway if the department determines that speed limits established under ORS 811.111 (1) are greater or less than is reasonable or safe under the conditions that exist with respect to that section of the interstate highway. Designated speeds established under this subsection are subject to all of the following: (a) The department may not establish a designated speed under this subsection of more than: (A) Sixty-five miles per hour for vehicles described in ORS 811.111 (1)(b); and(B) Seventy miles per hour for all other vehicles.(b) If the department establishes designated speeds under this subsection that are greater than 65 miles per hour, the designated speed for vehicles described in ORS 811.111 (1)(b) must be at least five miles per hour lower than the designated speed for all other vehicles on the specified section of interstate highway.(c) The department may establish a designated speed under this subsection only if an engineering and traffic investigation indicates that the statutory speed for the interstate highway is greater or less than is reasonable or safe under conditions the department finds to exist.(d) A designated speed established under this subsection is effective when appropriate signs giving notice of the designated speed are posted on the section of interstate highway where the designated speed is imposed.(4)(a) The department may establish, pursuant to a process established by rule, a designated speed on a state highway outside of a city. The authority granted under this subsection includes, but is not limited to, the authority to establish different designated speeds for different kinds or classes of vehicles as the department determines reasonable and safe. A designated speed established under this subsection for any kind or class of vehicles may not exceed the speed limit for the highway for that kind or class of vehicles as established in ORS 811.111 or, if there is no speed limit for the highway other than the limit established in ORS 811.111 (1)(b), may not exceed 55 miles per hour.(b) The department may establish a designated speed under this subsection only if an engineering and traffic investigation indicates that the statutory speed for the highway is greater or less than is reasonable or safe under conditions the department finds to exist.(c) A designated speed established under this subsection is effective when appropriate signs giving notice of the designated speed are posted on the portion of highway where the designated speed is imposed.(5) After a written request is received from a road authority for a highway other than a highway described in subsection (3) or (4) of this section, the department, pursuant to a process established by rule, may establish a designated speed for the highway. The authority granted under this subsection includes, but is not limited to, the authority to establish different designated speeds for different kinds or classes of vehicles as the department determines reasonable and safe. The authority granted under this subsection is subject to all of the following:(a) The written request from the road authority must state a recommended designated speed.(b) The department may establish a designated speed under this subsection only if an engineering and traffic investigation indicates that the statutory speed for the highway is greater or less than is reasonable or safe under conditions the department finds to exist.(c) The department may not make a final decision to establish a designated speed under this subsection without providing the affected road authorities with notice and opportunity for a hearing.(d) A road authority may file a written objection to a designated speed that is proposed by the department under this subsection and that affects the road authority.(e) A designated speed established under this subsection is effective when appropriate signs giving notice of the designated speed are posted on the portion of the highway where the designated speed is imposed. The expense of erecting any sign under this subsection shall be borne by the road authority having jurisdiction over the portion of the highway where the designated speed is imposed.(f) The department, pursuant to a process established by rule, may delegate its authority under this subsection with respect to highways that are low volume or unpaved to a city or county with jurisdiction over the highway. The department shall delegate authority under this paragraph only if it determines that the city or county will exercise the authority according to criteria adopted by the department.(g) The department, pursuant to a process established by rule, may delegate its authority under this subsection to Clackamas County, Marion County, Multnomah County or a city with
* * *