ORS § 679.170
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 679.170 - Prohibited practices
A person may not:
(1) Sell or barter, or offer to sell or barter, any diploma or document conferring or purporting to confer any dental degree, or any certificate or transcript made or purporting to be made, pursuant to the laws regulating the license and registration of dentists.
(2) Purchase or procure by barter, any diploma, certificate or transcript described in subsection (1) of this section, with intent that it be used as evidence of the holder's qualification to practice dentistry, or in fraud of the laws regulating the practice of dentistry.
(3) With fraudulent intent, alter in a material regard any diploma, certificate or transcript described in subsection (1) of this section.
(4) Use or attempt to use any diploma, certificate or transcript described in subsection (1) of this section, which has been purchased, fraudulently issued, counterfeited or materially altered, either as a license or color of license to practice dentistry, or in order to procure registration as a dentist.
(5) Willfully make a false written or recorded oral statement to the Oregon Board of Dentistry in a material regard.
(6) Within 10 days after demand made by the board, fail to respond to the board's written request for information or fail to furnish to the board the name and address of all persons practicing or assisting in the practice of dentistry in the office of such person at any time within 60 days prior to the notice, together with a sworn statement showing under and by what license or authority such person and employee are and have been practicing dentistry.
(7) Employ or use the services of any unlicensed person, to practice dentistry, dental hygiene or dental therapy, except as permitted by ORS 679.025, 679.176 and 680.010 to 680.205.
ORS 679.170
Amended by 2021 Ch. 530, § 15, eff. 9/25/2021, op. 1/1/2022.
Amended by 1963 c.284 §10; 1977 c.192 §5; 1981 c.185 §3; 1983 c.169 §14; 1995 c.199 §4; 1999 c.578 §2