Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation
Section 475.925 - Sentences for certain controlled substance offenses When a person is convicted of the unlawful delivery or manufacture of a controlled substance, the court shall sentence the person to a term of incarceration ranging from:
(1) 58 months to 130 months, depending on the person's criminal history, if the delivery or manufacture involves: (a) 500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine;(b) 500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers or salts of its isomers;(c) 100 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin;(d) 100 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of fentanyl, or any substituted derivative of fentanyl as defined by the rules of the State Board of Pharmacy; or(e) 100 grams or more or 500 or more pills, tablets or capsules of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of ecstasy.(2) 34 months to 72 months, depending on the person's criminal history, if the delivery or manufacture involves: (a) 100 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine;(b) 100 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers or salts of its isomers;(c) 50 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin;(d) 50 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of fentanyl, or any substituted derivative of fentanyl as defined by the rules of the State Board of Pharmacy; or(e) 50 grams or more or 250 or more pills, tablets or capsules of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of ecstasy.Amended by 2023 Ch. 9, § 42, eff. 1/1/2024.Amended by 2021 Ch. 591, § 41, eff. 7/19/2021.