ORS § 426.275
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 426.275 - Effect of failure to adhere to condition of placement
The following are applicable to placements of persons with mental illness that are made as conditional release under ORS 426.125, outpatient commitments under ORS 426.127 or trial visits under ORS 426.273 as described:
(1) If the individual responsible under this subsection determines that a person with mental illness is failing to adhere to the terms and conditions of the placement, the responsible individual shall notify the court having jurisdiction that the person with mental illness is not adhering to the terms and conditions of the placement. If the placement is an outpatient commitment under ORS 426.127 or a trial visit under ORS 426.273, the notifications shall include a copy of the conditions for the placement. The individual responsible for notifying the court under this subsection is as follows:
(a) For conditional releases under ORS 426.125, the guardian, relative or friend in whose care the person with mental illness is conditionally released.
(b) For outpatient commitments under ORS 426.127, the community mental health program director, or designee of the director, of the county in which the person on outpatient commitment lives.
(c) For trial visits under ORS 426.273, the community mental health program director, or designee of the director, of the county in which the person on trial visit is to receive outpatient treatment.
(2) On its own motion, the court with jurisdiction of a person with mental illness on placement may cause the person to be brought before it for a hearing to determine whether the person is or is not adhering to the terms and conditions of the placement. The person shall have the same rights with respect to notice, detention stay, hearing and counsel as for a hearing held under ORS 426.095. The court shall hold the hearing within five judicial days of the date the person with mental illness receives notice under this section. The court may allow postponement and detention during postponement as provided under ORS 426.095.
(3) Pursuant to the determination of the court upon hearing under this section, a person on placement shall either continue the placement on the same or modified conditions or shall be returned to the Oregon Health Authority for involuntary care and treatment on an inpatient basis subject to discharge at the end of the commitment period or as otherwise provided under this chapter.
(4) If the person on placement is living in a county other than the county of the court that established the current period of commitment under ORS 426.130 during which the trial visit, conditional release or outpatient commitment takes place, the court establishing the current period of commitment shall transfer jurisdiction to the appropriate court of the county in which the person is living while on the placement and the court receiving the transfer shall accept jurisdiction.
(5) The court may proceed as provided in ORS 426.307 or this section when the court:
(a) Receives notice under ORS 426.070 or 426.228 to 426.235; and
(b) Determines that the person is a person with mental illness on conditional release under ORS 426.125, outpatient commitment under ORS 426.127 or trial visit under ORS 426.273.
ORS 426.275
Amended by 2013 Ch. 360,§ 49, eff. 1/1/2014.
1985 c.242 §3 (enacted in lieu of 426.290); 1987 c.903 §29; 1993 c.484 §22; 2009 c. 595, § 414; 2011 c. 720, § 163