Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 401.309 - Declaration of state of emergency by city or county; procedures; mandatory evacuations(1) The governing body of a city or county in this state may declare, by ordinance or resolution, that a state of emergency exists within the city or county. The ordinance or resolution must limit the duration of the state of emergency to the period of time during which the conditions giving rise to the declaration exist or are likely to remain in existence.(2) A city or county in this state may, by ordinance or resolution, establish procedures to prepare for and carry out any activity to prevent, minimize, respond to or recover from an emergency. The ordinance or resolution shall describe the conditions required for the declaration of a state of emergency within the jurisdiction.(3) An ordinance or resolution adopted under subsection (2) of this section may designate the emergency management agency, if any, or any other agency or official of the city or county as the agency or official charged with carrying out emergency duties or functions under the ordinance.(4) A city or county may authorize an agency or official to order mandatory evacuations of residents and other individuals after a state of emergency is declared under this section. An evacuation under an ordinance or resolution authorized under subsection (2) of this section shall be ordered only when necessary for public safety or when necessary for the efficient conduct of activities that minimize or mitigate the effects of the emergency.(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect or diminish the powers of the Governor during a state of emergency declared under ORS 401.165. The provisions of ORS 401.165 to 401.236 supersede the provisions of an ordinance or resolution authorized by this section when the Governor declares a state of emergency within any area in which such an ordinance or resolution applies.1997 c.361 §2; 2009 c. 718, § 32