Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 342.143 - Issuance of licenses and registrations(1) A teaching, personnel service or administrative license, or public charter school registration, may not be issued to any person until the person has attained the age of 18 years and has furnished satisfactory evidence of proper educational training.(2) The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission may require an applicant for a teaching, personnel service or administrative license or for registration as a public charter school teacher or administrator to furnish evidence satisfactory to the commission of good moral character, mental and physical health, and such other evidence as the commission may deem necessary to establish the applicant's fitness to serve as a teacher or administrator.(3) Without limiting the powers of the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission under subsection (2) of this section:(a) A teaching, personnel service or administrative license, or a public charter school registration, may not be issued to any person who: (A) Has been convicted of a crime listed in ORS 163.095, 163.107, 163.115, 163.185, 163.235, 163.355, 163.365, 163.375, 163.385, 163.395, 163.405, 163.408, 163.411, 163.415, 163.425, 163.427, 163.432, 163.433, 163.435, 163.445, 163.465, 163.515, 163.525, 163.547, 163.575, 163.670, 163.675 (1985 Replacement Part), 163.680 (1993 Edition), 163.684, 163.686, 163.687, 163.688, 163.689, 164.325, 164.415, 166.005, 166.087, 167.007, 167.008, 167.012, 167.017, 167.057, 167.062, 167.075, 167.080, 167.090, 475.808, 475.810, 475.812, 475.818, 475.820, 475.822, 475.828, 475.830, 475.832, 475.848, 475.852, 475.868, 475.872, 475.878, 475.880, 475.882, 475.888, 475.890, 475.892, 475.904 or 475.906.(B) Has been convicted under ORS 161.405 of an attempt to commit any of the crimes listed in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.(C) Has been convicted in another jurisdiction of a crime that is substantially equivalent, as defined by rule, to any of the crimes listed in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph.(D) Has had a teaching, personnel service or administrative license, or a public charter school registration, revoked in another jurisdiction for a reason that is substantially equivalent, as defined by rule, to a reason described in ORS 342.175 and the revocation is not subject to further appeal. A person whose right to apply for a license or registration is denied under this subparagraph may apply for reinstatement of the right as provided in ORS 342.175 (4).(b) The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission may refuse to issue a license or registration to any person who has been convicted of: (A) A crime involving the illegal use, sale or possession of controlled substances; or(B) A crime described in ORS 475C. 005 to 475C. 525.(4) In denying the issuance of a license or registration under this section, the commission shall follow the procedure set forth in ORS 342.176 and 342.177.Amended by 2019 Ch. 635, § 21, eff. 9/29/2019.Amended by 2017 Ch. 21, § 50, eff. 4/21/2017.Amended by 2015 Ch. 245, § 6, eff. 1/1/2016.Amended by 2013 Ch. 591, § 11, eff. 7/1/2013.1965 c.100 §352; 1971 c.743 §357; 1973 c.270 §7; 1979 c.744 §14; 1987 c.158 §58; 1987 c.503 §6; 1993 c.45 §158; 1993 c.301 §6; 1993 c.603 §2; 1995 c.446 §8; 1995 c.768 §14; 1997 c.383 §§11,11a; 1999 c.199 §8; 1999 c.308 §1; 2005 c. 708, § 52; 2007 c. 575, § 11; 2007 c. 869, § 10; 2007 c. 876, § 8; 2009 c. 386, § 4; 2011 c. 151, § 11; 2011 c. 524, § 21; 2011 c. 681, § 7