Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation
Section 30.845 - Action against person who summons police with improper intent; attorney fees(1) A person may bring a civil action for damages against any person who knowingly causes a police officer to arrive at a location to contact another person with the intent to: (a) Infringe on the other person's rights under the Oregon or United States Constitutions;(b) Unlawfully discriminate against the other person;(c) Cause the other person to feel harassed, humiliated or embarrassed;(d) Cause the other person to be expelled from a place in which the other person is lawfully located; or(e) Damage the other person's: (A) Reputation or standing within the community; or(B) Financial, economic, consumer or business prospects or interests.(2) Upon prevailing in an action under this section, the plaintiff may recover: (a) The greater of: (A) Special and general damages, including damages for emotional distress; or(B) Statutory damages of $250 against each defendant found liable under this section; and(3) The court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing plaintiff in an action under this section.(4) A civil action under this section: (a) May be brought in the small claims department of a circuit court if the total damages do not exceed the jurisdictional limit of the small claims department.(b) Does not affect a right or remedy available under any other law of this state.