Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 323.031 - Additional tax imposed; rate(1) Notwithstanding ORS 323.030(2) and in addition to and not in lieu of any other tax, every distributor shall pay a tax upon distributions of cigarettes at the rate of 30 mills for the distribution of each cigarette in this state.(2) Notwithstanding ORS 323.030(2) or subsection (1) of this section and in addition to and not in lieu of any other tax, every distributor shall pay a tax upon distributions of cigarettes at the rate of 100 mills for the distribution of each cigarette in this state.(3) Any cigarette for which a tax has once been imposed under ORS 323.005 to 323.482 may not be subject upon a subsequent distribution to the taxes imposed by ORS 323.005 to 323.482. Amended by 2019 Ch. 525,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2021.2002 s.s.3 c.2 §2(1),(2); 2003 c. 804, §§ 5c(1),(2),5e(1),(2)