Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 321.570 - Warrant for collection of delinquent taxes(1) If any tax imposed by ORS 321.005 to 321.185, 321.560 to 321.600 or 321.700 to 321.754, or any portion of the tax, is not paid within 30 days after the date that the written notice and demand for payment required under ORS 305.895 is mailed, the Department of Revenue may issue a warrant for the payment of the amount of the tax, with the added penalties, interest and cost of executing the warrant. A copy of the warrant shall be mailed or delivered to the taxpayer by the department at the taxpayer's last-known address.(2) At any time after issuing a warrant under this section, the department may record the warrant in the County Clerk Lien Record of any county of this state. Recording of the warrant has the effect described in ORS 205.125. After recording a warrant, the department may direct the sheriff for the county in which the warrant is recorded to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of the taxpayer found within that county, and to levy upon any currency of the taxpayer found within that county, for the application of the proceeds or currency against the amount reflected in the warrant and the sheriff's cost of executing the warrant. The sheriff shall proceed on the warrant in the same manner prescribed by law for executions issued against property pursuant to a judgment, and is entitled to the same fees as provided for executions issued against property pursuant to a judgment. The fees of the sheriff shall be added to and collected as a part of the warrant liability.(3) In the discretion of the department a warrant under this section may be directed to any agent authorized by the department to collect this tax. In the execution of the warrant the agent has the powers conferred by law upon sheriffs, but is entitled to no fee or compensation in excess of actual expenses paid in the performance of such duty.(4) Until a warrant issued under this section is satisfied in full, the department has the same remedies to enforce the claim for taxes against the taxpayer as if the state had recovered judgment against the taxpayer for the amount of the tax. Formerly 321.075; 1989 c.625 §78; 2003 c. 454, § 56; 2003 c. 576, § 203; 2003 c. 621, § 41a; 2011 c. 389, § 3; 2011 c. 661, § 6