ORS § 315.004
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 315.004 - Definitions; adoption of parts of Internal Revenue Code and application of federal laws and regulations; technical corrections
(1) Except when the context requires otherwise, the definitions contained in ORS chapters 314, 316, 317 and 318 are applicable in the construction, interpretation and application of the personal and corporate income and excise tax credits contained in this chapter.
(2)
(a) For purposes of the tax credits contained in this chapter, any term has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required or the term is specifically defined for purposes of construing, interpreting and applying the credit.
(b) With respect to the tax credits contained in this chapter, any reference to the laws of the United States or to the Internal Revenue Code means the laws of the United States relating to income taxes or the Internal Revenue Code as they are amended on or before December 31, 2023, even when the amendments take effect or become operative after that date.
(3) Insofar as is practicable in the administration of this chapter, the Department of Revenue shall apply and follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal income tax law. When a provision of the federal income tax law is the subject of conflicting opinions by two or more federal courts, the department shall follow the rule observed by the United States Commissioner of Internal Revenue until the conflict is resolved. Nothing contained in this section limits the right or duty of the department to audit the return of any taxpayer or to determine any fact relating to the tax liability of any taxpayer.
(4) When portions of the Internal Revenue Code incorporated by reference as provided in subsection (2) of this section refer to rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, then such rules or regulations shall be regarded as rules adopted by the department under and in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, whenever they are prescribed or amended.
(5)
(a) When portions of the Internal Revenue Code incorporated by reference as provided in subsection (2) of this section are later corrected by an Act or a Title within an Act of the United States Congress designated as an Act or Title making technical corrections, then notwithstanding the date that the Act or Title becomes law, those portions of the Internal Revenue Code, as so corrected, shall be the portions of the Internal Revenue Code incorporated by reference as provided in subsection (2) of this section and shall take effect, unless otherwise indicated by the Act or Title (in which case the provisions shall take effect as indicated in the Act or Title), as if originally included in the provisions of the Act being technically corrected. If, on account of this subsection, any adjustment is required to an Oregon return that would otherwise be prevented by operation of law or rule, the adjustment shall be made, notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary, in the manner provided under ORS 314.135.
(b) As used in this subsection, "Act or Title" includes any subtitle, division or other part of an Act or Title.
ORS 315.004
Amended by 2024 Ch. 75,§ 20, eff. 6/6/2024.
Amended by 2023 Ch. 171, § 20, eff. 9/24/2023.
Amended by 2022 Ch. 83, § 20, eff. 6/3/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 456, § 20, eff. 9/25/2021.
Amended by 2019 Ch. 319, § 19, eff. 9/29/2019.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 101, § 19, eff. 6/2/2018.
Amended by 2017 Ch. 527, § 19, eff. 10/6/2017.
Amended by 2016 Ch. 33, § 18, eff. 6/2/2016.
Amended by 2015 Ch. 442, § 15, eff. 10/5/2015.
Amended by 2014 Ch. 52, § 23, eff. 6/6/2014.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 377, § 21, eff. 91st day after sine die.
Amended by 2012 Ch. 31, § 21, eff. 6/4/2012.
1993 c.730 §2; 1995 c.556 §34; 1997 c.839 §64; 1999 c.90 §7; 2001 c.660 §34; 2003 c. 77, § 11; 2005 c. 832, § 24; 2007 c. 614, § 11; 2008 c. 45, § 12; 2009 c. 5, § 22; 2009 c. 909, § 23; 2010 c. 82, § 23; 2011 c. 7, § 22